The Woodlarks Centre
Lodge Hill Road, Lower Bourne, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 3RB · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since November 2010.
- Supports: older people (65+), physical disabilities, learning disabilities and adults under 65
- Local authority: Surrey
- Registered manager: Michelle Caroline Hayter
- Run by: The Woodlarks Centre Limited
The inspection record
Rated Requires improvement overall. Report published 31 December 2025.
“The assessment site visits took place on 29 July and 11 August 2025. The Woodlarks Centre is a care home without nursing supporting up to 23 people in one adapted building. At the time of our inspection there were 19 people living at the home. The Woodlarks Centre provides care and support to adults with physical disabilities, learning disabilities and autistic people. The inspection was carried out to follow-up on breaches of regulation identified during our last inspection and due to concerns received in relation to how the service was managed. This included the routines of the home such as people having few things to do in the evenings and having limited opportunities to go out.”
“The provider was previously in breach of the legal regulation in relation to good governance of the service. Improvements were not found at this assessment, and the provider remained in breach of this regulation in relation to ineffective governance to ensure best practice guidance was embedded, the principle of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 fully implemented, and people’s outcomes monitored. The provider was also previously in breach of the legal regulation in relation to safeguarding and medicines management. Improvements were found at this assessment and the provider was no longer in breach of these regulations.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choice, independence, and good access to local communities which most people take for granted. We found the management team were unaware of this guidance and people did not always receive care and support in accordance with its principles. As people’s needs, preferences, aspirations and outcomes were not reviewed in line with the guidance they were not supported to have as ordinary life as possible.”
“Staff were aware of risks to people’s safety and well-being and took steps to keep them safe. However, records regarding guidance and risk management were not always current and on occasion contained contradictory information. Systems to review the quality of the service were not always effective as concerns were not identified, such as the consistency of care planning, how people were supported to make decisions in line with the Mental Capacity Act 2005, ensuring staff had completed training relevant to the people they were supporting and consistently submitting notifications to CQC in line with regulatory responsibilities.”
“The provider responded promptly to concerns raised during the inspection and have shared their action plan for the changes they are making.”
“Systems were in place to ensure people’s health, nutrition and hydration were monitored and any concerns addressed. Professionals told us the service made referrals for people in relation to their needs and advice provided was followed. People received their medicines in line with their prescriptions and regular audits of medicines protocols were completed. There was a warm and welcoming atmosphere at the service and professionals and relatives told us they were always treated with respect.”
“Staff told us they felt supported by the management team and could raise any concerns or suggestions. We observed the management team were present in the home and knew people, relatives and staff well. Improvements had been made in the way staff were recruited, and relevant checks were completed to ensure staff employed were safe to support people.”
“Systems were in place to monitor the safety of the building and equipment. Consideration had been given to accessibility and security with IT being used to aid people’s independence whilst moving around their home.”
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 14 April 2021, not rated
Inspected 7 February 2019, rated Good
Inspected 1 July 2016, rated Good
Frequently asked questions
What services does The Woodlarks Centre provide?
The Woodlarks Centre is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care.
Which local authority is The Woodlarks Centre registered in?
The Woodlarks Centre is registered in the Surrey local authority area.
What is The Woodlarks Centre's CQC rating?
The Woodlarks Centre is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 31 December 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-115464028.
Who is the registered manager at The Woodlarks Centre?
The registered manager is Michelle Caroline Hayter.
Who owns The Woodlarks Centre?
The Woodlarks Centre is operated by The Woodlarks Centre Limited.
When was The Woodlarks Centre last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on The Woodlarks Centre on 31 December 2025.
Where is The Woodlarks Centre located?
The Woodlarks Centre is located in Farnham, United Kingdom.
When did The Woodlarks Centre register with CQC?
The Woodlarks Centre first registered on 24 November 2010.
Be the first to review The Woodlarks Centre
Location
Home-care agencies near Farnham
Run The Woodlarks Centre?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Woodlarks Centre is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.