Hazel Bank Care Home
Daisy Hill Lane, Daisy Hill, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6BN · View on map
Hazel Bank Care Home
Hazel Bank Care Home
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 31 December 2025
“Dates of assessment: 2 December 2025 to 19 December 2025. Hazel Bank care home is a 39 bedded residential care home with nursing, supporting older people, including people living with dementia. At the time of our assessment there were 33 people living at the service. We visited the service on 2 and 11 December 2025. We carried out this assessment to check the provider had made the required improvements after our last assessment of the service. We undertook this assessment to determine whether the provider had implemented the required improvements identified at the previous assessment. We found improvements had been made. ]”
“Safe staffing levels were in place and staff had the training and support to carry out their role. Recruitment was managed safely. There was an established and consistent staff team who knew people well and fostered trusting relationships. Care plans were person-centred and risks to people’s health, safety and wellbeing were assessed and regularly reviewed. Medicines were managed safely and there were good links with other health and social care professionals. There was an ongoing refurbishment plan in place we found improvements in the garden and communal areas of the service. However, people’s bedrooms lacked personalisation, and the quality of some furniture and fittings was poor. Some improvements were required in relation to safety checks in the service.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“Audits and checks were in place to maintain oversight of the service. The registered manager was accessible and approachable and committed to providing a person-centred, high-quality service. There were good systems to manage safeguarding events and accidents and incidents. The registered manager was temporarily managing 2 of the provider’s services but there was a deputy manager in post to provide day to day leadership and support to staff. The registered manager had the skills and knowledge to effectively manage the service and was approachable and supportive. Stakeholders gave good feedback about partnership working and the quality of the service. ”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Hazel Bank Care Home entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 31 December 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 4 January 2024, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 12 April 2023, rated Inadequate
Inspected 6 December 2022, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 23 June 2021, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 25 November 2020, not rated
Inspected 7 November 2017, rated Good
Inspected 4 March 2015, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Hazel Bank Care Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Hazel Bank Care Home registered for?
Hazel Bank Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities.
How many Rooms does Hazel Bank Care Home have?
There are 39 Single Rooms.
What is Hazel Bank Care Home's CQC rating?
Hazel Bank Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 31 December 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-122224601.
How many beds does Hazel Bank Care Home have?
Hazel Bank Care Home is registered for 39 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Hazel Bank Care Home?
The registered manager is Mrs Laura Jane Holmes.
When was Hazel Bank Care Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Hazel Bank Care Home on 31 December 2025.
Where is Hazel Bank Care Home located?
Hazel Bank Care Home is located in Bradford, United Kingdom.
When did Hazel Bank Care Home register with CQC?
Hazel Bank Care Home first registered on 26 January 2011.
How Bradford compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Hazel Bank Care Home.
Care homes near Bradford
Run Hazel Bank Care Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Hazel Bank Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.