Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Ladyslaude Court

Bramley Way, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK41 7GD · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe Good carried forwardEffective Good carried forwardCaring Good carried forwardResponsive GoodWell-led Good carried forward

Report published 5 January 2024

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since October 2012.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities and sensory impairment
  • Local authority: Bedford
  • Registered manager: Deborah Karen Mccarthy
  • Run by: Methodist Homes

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 5 January 2024.

“Ladyslaude Court provides care and support to people living in specialist 'extra care' housing. The service provides support to older people, people living with dementia and people with a physical disability living in their own flats. We carried out our on-site assessment on 19 December 2023, off site assessment activity started on 19 December 2023 and ended on 03 January 2024. At the time of our inspection 1 person was being supported with personal care at the service. We looked at 5 quality statements; Safeguarding; Involving people to manage risks; Safe and effective staffing; Independence, choice and control and Equity in experiences and outcomes.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 26 October 2017, rated Good

Inspected 15 July 2015, rated Good

Frequently asked questions

What services does Ladyslaude Court provide?

Ladyslaude Court is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Ladyslaude Court registered in?

Ladyslaude Court is registered in the Bedford local authority area.

What is Ladyslaude Court's CQC rating?

Ladyslaude Court is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 5 January 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-495331491.

Who is the registered manager at Ladyslaude Court?

The registered manager is Deborah Karen Mccarthy.

Who owns Ladyslaude Court?

Ladyslaude Court is operated by Methodist Homes.

When was Ladyslaude Court last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Ladyslaude Court on 5 January 2024.

Where is Ladyslaude Court located?

Ladyslaude Court is located in Bedford, United Kingdom.

When did Ladyslaude Court register with CQC?

Ladyslaude Court first registered on 18 October 2012.

Be the first to review Ladyslaude Court

Location

Bramley Way, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK41 7GDOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Bedford

Run Ladyslaude Court?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Ladyslaude Court is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.