Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Home Instead

Talisman House, 13 North Park Road, Harrogate, HG1 5PD · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvementCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 23 November 2023

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since November 2011.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, mental health conditions and adults under 65
  • Local authority: North Yorkshire
  • Registered manager: Joanne Childs
  • Run by: Van Parys Care Services Limited

The inspection record

Rated Requires improvement overall. Inspected 23 November 2023.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 1 November 2017, rated Good

Inspected 21 July 2015, rated Good

Frequently asked questions

What services does Home Instead provide?

Home Instead is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Home Instead registered in?

Home Instead is registered in the North Yorkshire local authority area.

What is Home Instead's CQC rating?

Home Instead is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 23 November 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-325835221.

Who is the registered manager at Home Instead?

The registered manager is Joanne Childs.

Who owns Home Instead?

Home Instead is operated by Van Parys Care Services Limited.

When was Home Instead last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Home Instead on 23 November 2023.

Where is Home Instead located?

Home Instead is located in Harrogate, United Kingdom.

When did Home Instead register with CQC?

Home Instead first registered on 4 November 2011.

Be the first to review Home Instead

Location

Talisman House, 13 North Park Road, Harrogate, HG1 5PDOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Harrogate

Run Home Instead?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Home Instead is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.