Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

AMG Care Services Ltd

Unit 2 Churchill House, Bridgwater Court, Oldmixon Crescent, Weston-super-mare, BS24 9AY · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective Good carried forwardCaring Good carried forwardResponsive Good carried forwardWell-led Good

Report published 16 January 2026

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since August 2022.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia and adults under 65
  • Local authority: North Somerset
  • Registered manager: Micala Karen Small
  • Run by: AMG Care Services Ltd

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 16 January 2026.

“Date of assessment 12 December to 19 December 2025. The service is a care at home service providing support to younger and older people, some of whom are living with dementia.”

“Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating. Where they do, we also consider any wider social care provided. At the time of the assessment, the service was providing personal care to 31 people.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“This was a responsive assessment to review 2 breaches of regulation identified in our previous assessment in January 2025. We assessed 1 quality statement in both the safe, and well led key questions. At our last assessment we rated this service as requires improvement. At this assessment the rating has changed to good.”

“The provider was previously in breach of the legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment and good governance. Improvements were found at this assessment, and the provider was no longer in breach of these regulations. The provider had assessed risks to people including specific health related risks. Risk assessments provided clear information and guidance for staff to follow. People’s care plans recorded people’s capacity to make decisions. Where people lacked capacity to make a specific decision a mental capacity assessment and best interest decision making process had been followed. The provider had employed a quality assurance lead, to support with the completion of regular audits. The provider’s governance systems were effective in identifying areas for improvement. Staff felt supported by the management team and received regular supervision, training and competency checks.”

“ ”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Frequently asked questions

What services does AMG Care Services Ltd provide?

AMG Care Services Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is AMG Care Services Ltd registered in?

AMG Care Services Ltd is registered in the North Somerset local authority area.

What is AMG Care Services Ltd's CQC rating?

AMG Care Services Ltd is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 16 January 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-13834647246.

Who is the registered manager at AMG Care Services Ltd?

The registered manager is Micala Karen Small.

When was AMG Care Services Ltd last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on AMG Care Services Ltd on 16 January 2026.

Where is AMG Care Services Ltd located?

AMG Care Services Ltd is located in Weston-super-mare, United Kingdom.

When did AMG Care Services Ltd register with CQC?

AMG Care Services Ltd first registered on 30 August 2022.

Be the first to review AMG Care Services Ltd

Location

Unit 2 Churchill House, Bridgwater Court, Oldmixon Crescent, Weston-super-mare, BS24 9AYOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Weston-super-mare

Run AMG Care Services Ltd?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding AMG Care Services Ltd is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.