Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

St John's Home

Wellingborough Road, Weston Favell, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3JF · View on map

Residential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 21 March 2023

Beds
50
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2014
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds50

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 21 March 2023

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 21 MARCH 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-1336663145 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

2 Apr 2014

Registered with CQC

St John's Home entered the official register.

21 March 2023

Rated Good overall

Inspected 21 March 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 10 February 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 12 November 2020, not rated

Inspected 21 November 2019, rated Good

Inspected 18 April 2017, rated Good

Inspected 8 May 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered2 April 2014
Registered managerMrs Jane Elliott
Council areaNorthampton North
Integrated care boardNHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Wellingborough Road, Weston Favell, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3JFOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for St John's Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is St John's Home registered for?

St John's Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care.

How many Rooms does St John's Home have?

There are 50 Single Rooms.

What is St John's Home's CQC rating?

St John's Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 21 March 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-1336663145.

How many beds does St John's Home have?

St John's Home is registered for 50 beds.

Who is the registered manager at St John's Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Jane Elliott.

When was St John's Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected St John's Home on 21 March 2023.

Where is St John's Home located?

St John's Home is located in Northampton, United Kingdom.

When did St John's Home register with CQC?

St John's Home first registered on 2 April 2014.

How Northampton compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to St John's Home.

3 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Northampton

Run St John's Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding St John's Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.