Orchard View
97 Orchard Hill, Little Billing, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 9AG · View on map
Overview
Orchard View is a residential care home located in Northampton, Northamptonshire. It serves individuals with learning disabilities, mental health needs, physical disabilities, and sensory impairments.
The home provides Residential Care services. Specialisms include learning disabilities, mental health, physical disabilities, and sensory impairment.
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 3 July 2026
“ ”
“The assessment took place on 29 April 2026 at Orchard View. This is a residential care home providing care and support for up to 5 autistic people and people with a learning disability. The service supported 5 people at the time of the inspection.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“The service demonstrated many features of ‘Right care, Right support, Right culture’ (RCRSRC) with people receiving person‑centred care that promoted choice, independence and positive risk‑taking.”
“People were supported by a consistent staff team who knew them well, understood their communication, sensory and emotional needs and adapted their approach to reduce distress and support wellbeing. Relatives consistently described the service as life‑changing and praised staff for going above and beyond, promoting independence and maintaining regular, open communication.”
“People felt safe and were supported by staff who had received appropriate training and supervision. The environment was generally well maintained and responsive action was taken during the assessment to address identified issues, including dignity, infection prevention and environmental adaptations. Care planning reflected people’s individual preferences, routines and aspirations, and staff supported people to access meaningful activities in the community, supporting inclusion and ordinary life outcomes in line with RCRSRC principles. However, some gaps were identified in medicines practice, recording, governance oversight and timely notifications, which leaders acted upon during the inspection.”
“Leaders were visible, approachable and fostered a positive, compassionate culture where staff felt valued and listened to. Governance systems were in place, and leaders were responsive to feedback, using learning to improve practice.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Orchard View entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 3 July 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 19 June 2019, rated Outstanding
Inspected 20 September 2016, rated Good
Inspected 10 August 2015, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Orchard View
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Orchard View registered for?
Orchard View is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs, Caring for adults under 65 yrs, Learning disabilities, Mental health conditions, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.
How many Rooms does Orchard View have?
There are 5 Single Rooms.
What is Orchard View's CQC rating?
Orchard View is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 3 July 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2002322295.
How many beds does Orchard View have?
Orchard View is registered for 5 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Orchard View?
The registered manager is Samira Ahmed Osman.
When was Orchard View last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Orchard View on 3 July 2026.
Where is Orchard View located?
Orchard View is located in Northampton, United Kingdom.
When did Orchard View register with CQC?
Orchard View first registered on 23 April 2015.
How Northampton compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Orchard View.
Care homes near Northampton
Run Orchard View?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Orchard View is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.