Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Lavender Court

556 - 558 Wolverhampton Road East, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6AA · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareMental HealthPhysical disabilities +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 31 October 2023

Beds
49
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2017
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Lavender Court is a care home located in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6AA. It supports residents with dementia and nursing needs.

The home provides Dementia Care, Nursing Care, and Nursing Dementia Care services. Specialisms include Mental Health, Physical disabilities, and Sensory impairment.

Key facts

Beds49

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 31 October 2023

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 31 OCTOBER 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-4084672986 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

1 Sep 2017

Registered with CQC

Lavender Court entered the official register.

31 October 2023

Rated Good overall

Inspected 31 October 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 31 May 2018, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered1 September 2017
Registered managerMrs Shiny Varkey
Council areaWolverhampton West
Integrated care boardNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

556 - 558 Wolverhampton Road East, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6AAOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Lavender Court

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Lavender Court registered for?

Lavender Court is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Lavender Court have?

There are 49 Single Rooms.

What is Lavender Court's CQC rating?

Lavender Court is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 31 October 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-4084672986.

How many beds does Lavender Court have?

Lavender Court is registered for 49 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Lavender Court?

The registered manager is Mrs Shiny Varkey.

When was Lavender Court last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Lavender Court on 31 October 2023.

Where is Lavender Court located?

Lavender Court is located in Wolverhampton, United Kingdom.

When did Lavender Court register with CQC?

Lavender Court first registered on 1 September 2017.

How Wolverhampton compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Lavender Court.

4 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Wolverhampton

Run Lavender Court?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Lavender Court is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.