Highbury Residential Home
38 Mountsorrel Lane, Sileby, Loughborough, LE12 7NF · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 3 July 2025
“Date of Assessment: 21 May 2025 to 2 June 2025. The service is a residential care home providing support to older people living with dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities and learning disabilities. At the time of this inspection, there were 22 people using the service. The provider had a good learning culture and people could raise concerns. Managers investigated incidents thoroughly. People were protected and kept safe. Staff understood and managed risks. The facilities and equipment met people’s needs, were clean and well-maintained and any risks mitigated. There were enough staff with the right skills, qualifications and experience. Managers made sure staff received training and regular appraisals to maintain high-quality care. Staff managed medicines well and involved people in planning any changes. The registered manager had good oversight of the service. Staff told us they were well supported and described a positive working environment. Care plans were person-centred, reflected people’s individual needs and had goals with their personal development. Staff followed best practice in supporting people to make choices and decisions. Staff treated people with respect and had developed positive, caring relationships with them. People and those important to them were involved in planning their care and support. The provider was previously in breach of the legal regulation in relation to infection prevention control. Improvements were found at this assessment and the provider was no longer in breach of this regulation.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Highbury Residential Home entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 3 July 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 27 September 2022, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 2 February 2022, not rated
Inspected 25 October 2021, not rated
Inspected 14 June 2021, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 10 March 2020, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 3 July 2017, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Highbury Residential Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Highbury Residential Home registered for?
Highbury Residential Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities and Mental Health.
How many Rooms does Highbury Residential Home have?
There are 27 Single Rooms.
What is Highbury Residential Home's CQC rating?
Highbury Residential Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 3 July 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2756308170.
How many beds does Highbury Residential Home have?
Highbury Residential Home is registered for 27 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Highbury Residential Home?
The registered manager is Mrs Jennifer Anne Preston-Sheehy.
When was Highbury Residential Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Highbury Residential Home on 3 July 2025.
Where is Highbury Residential Home located?
Highbury Residential Home is located in Loughborough, United Kingdom.
When did Highbury Residential Home register with CQC?
Highbury Residential Home first registered on 4 July 2016.
How Loughborough compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Highbury Residential Home.
Care homes near Loughborough
King Street - Care Home Physical Disabilities
Requires improvementMountview Care Home
GoodRose Cottage Rest Home
GoodQuarry Hill Grange Residential Home
GoodAyeesha-Raj Care Home
GoodPinglenook Residential Home
Requires improvementQuorn Orchards Care Home
Requires improvementPear Tree Grove
GoodRoman Park
GoodNorthfield House Residential Home
GoodRun Highbury Residential Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Highbury Residential Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.