Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Guildford House Care Home

The Astolat Business Park, Astolat Way, Peasmarsh, Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1NE · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 28 April 2023

Beds
101
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2017

Guildford House Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds101

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 28 April 2023

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 28 APRIL 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-3873974590 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

1 Aug 2017

Registered with CQC

Guildford House Care Home entered the official register.

28 April 2023

Rated Good overall

Inspected 28 April 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 9 November 2021, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered1 August 2017
Registered managerMrs Emma Louise Meredith
Council areaGodalming and Ash
Integrated care boardNHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

The Astolat Business Park, Astolat Way, Peasmarsh, Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1NEOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Guildford House Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Guildford House Care Home registered for?

Guildford House Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care, Nursing Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Guildford House Care Home have?

There are 101 Single Rooms.

What is Guildford House Care Home's CQC rating?

Guildford House Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 28 April 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-3873974590.

How many beds does Guildford House Care Home have?

Guildford House Care Home is registered for 101 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Guildford House Care Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Emma Louise Meredith.

When was Guildford House Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Guildford House Care Home on 28 April 2023.

Where is Guildford House Care Home located?

Guildford House Care Home is located in Guildford, United Kingdom.

When did Guildford House Care Home register with CQC?

Guildford House Care Home first registered on 1 August 2017.

How Guildford compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Guildford House Care Home.

3 rated Good or better
3
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Guildford

Run Guildford House Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Guildford House Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.