Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Grassington House

50 Prince Of Wales Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1PP · View on map

Residential CareCaring for adults over 65 yrsDementia
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 8 August 2018

Beds
13
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2018
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 8 August 2018

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 8 AUGUST 2018 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-5408052396 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

7 Aug 2018

Registered with CQC

Grassington House entered the official register.

8 August 2018

Rated Good overall

Inspected 8 August 2018 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered7 August 2018
Registered managerLouise Van Dorn
Council areaWest Dorset
Integrated care boardNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

50 Prince Of Wales Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1PPOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Grassington House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Grassington House registered for?

Grassington House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs and Dementia.

How many Rooms does Grassington House have?

There are 13 Single Rooms.

What is Grassington House's CQC rating?

Grassington House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 8 August 2018). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-5408052396.

How many beds does Grassington House have?

Grassington House is registered for 13 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Grassington House?

The registered manager is Louise Van Dorn.

When was Grassington House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Grassington House on 8 August 2018.

Where is Grassington House located?

Grassington House is located in Dorchester, United Kingdom.

When did Grassington House register with CQC?

Grassington House first registered on 7 August 2018.

How Dorchester compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Grassington House.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Dorchester

Run Grassington House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Grassington House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.