Casa Mia Care Home
Casa Mia Cleobury Road, Far Forest, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY14 9EH · View on map
Casa Mia Care Home
Casa Mia Care Home
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Outstanding
Report published 27 August 2026
“Date of inspection – 21 and 22 July 2026. Casa Mia Care Home is a residential home which is registered to care for 40 people. At the time of our visits 40 people were living at the service. The service provides support to older and younger people and people living with dementia. It also provides support for people with physical disabilities, sensory impairments, mental health conditions and substance misuse problems. During the inspection we assessed all quality statements under the key questions of safe, effective, caring, responsive and well led.”
“People were supported by staff who were exceptionally kind and caring. Staff had received comprehensive training and understood how to keep people safe and protect them from avoidable harm. Staff demonstrated a strong commitment to providing high-quality person-centered care, which included supporting people with positive risk taking.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“Care plans were tailored to meet people’s individual needs, promoting a strong sense of independence, incorporating people’s goals and aspirations. People were treated with dignity and compassion by a staff team who told us they enjoyed their role and felt like they were part of a family. The service actively facilitated community integration and supported people to sustain personal hobbies and interests.”
“The environment was maintained to a high standard, which was inclusive of people’s personal art and craft work. Areas of the service were designated to promote people’s personal achievements. The provider was continually improving the environment based on feedback from people and staff, which incorporated people’s accessibility needs to improve outcomes for people.”
“People received their medicines as prescribed from staff who had received training and had been competency checked. Systems were in place for the safe management, supply and disposal of medicines. We observed there were sufficient staffing levels to meet people’s needs.”
“The service operated in line with least restrictive practices, maximising people’s choice and autonomy. The service’s policies reinforced best-interests decision-making. Accidents and incidents were investigated thoroughly, which drove team-wide learning and proactive risk reduction.”
“Management provided highly visible, knowledgeable, effective leadership focused on continuous improvement. Robust governance systems actively monitored care delivery to understand what was working well and where improvements were needed. Systems were in place to monitor feedback, which incorporated proactive forward planning and ongoing innovation to improve the quality of life for people living at Casa Mia Care Home.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Casa Mia Care Home entered the official register.
Rated Outstanding overall
Report published 27 August 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 12 July 2016, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Casa Mia Care Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Casa Mia Care Home registered for?
Casa Mia Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.
How many Rooms does Casa Mia Care Home have?
There are 40 Single Rooms.
What is Casa Mia Care Home's CQC rating?
Casa Mia Care Home is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (report published 27 August 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-125686216.
How many beds does Casa Mia Care Home have?
Casa Mia Care Home is registered for 40 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Casa Mia Care Home?
The registered manager is Mr Martin James Winfield.
When was Casa Mia Care Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Casa Mia Care Home on 27 August 2026.
Where is Casa Mia Care Home located?
Casa Mia Care Home is located in Kidderminster, United Kingdom.
When did Casa Mia Care Home register with CQC?
Casa Mia Care Home first registered on 23 December 2010.
How Kidderminster compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Casa Mia Care Home.
Care homes near Kidderminster
Run Casa Mia Care Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Casa Mia Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.