Bishops Corner
23 Boscobel Road, St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex, TN38 0LX · View on map
Bishops Corner
Bishops Corner
Overview
Bishops Corner is a residential care home located in St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex, TN38 0LX. The home is registered to accommodate up to 9 residents with learning disabilities.
The home provides Residential Care services. It is registered to support individuals with learning disabilities.
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 21 April 2026
“Date of assessment, 11 of March to the 23 March 2026.”
“Bishops Corner is a care home providing residential care for up to nine adults with learning disabilities. They provide residential care for people with Prader-Willi Syndrome (PWS). There were 9 people currently living in the service.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“This service was last inspected in 2017 and rated Good. This inspection was planned and undertaken due to the age of the rating. At this inspection, whilst we found improvements were needed, the rating of the service has remained Good, as outcomes for people were positive.”
“We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.”
“Although staff knew people living at the service well, care plans and risk assessments were generic and not specific to each person. Some health conditions were not identified in the persons care plan, though staff were able to tell us about them. The service had recently moved to a computerised care plan system, and some information had been lost during the transition. We shared these findings with the registered manager who took immediate action to ensure that care plans were reviewed. There were systems and processes in place to record accidents and incidents, however the records did not look at themes, trends and lessons learnt to mitigate future risks. The registered manager was in the process of making improvements to the management of medicines in line with current best practice guidance.”
“Audits were in place and were being used by the management team to drive improvement. However they had not identified some of the shortfalls found. The registered manager took immediate action to make improvements where issues had the potential to impact on safe outcomes for people. For example, specific care documentation and risk assessments and medicine management. Despite the shortfalls found and discussed, due to staff knowledge, staff at this time provided care to meet people’s needs that was safe, supportive and enabled people to do the things that mattered to them.”
“During the assessment there was a positive culture of safety, based on openness and transparency. People received safe care and staff managed risks safely. There were a sufficient number of suitably trained staff. Staff were recruited safely. People and staff told us they would feel confident to raise any concerns and that these would be responded to by the management team. There was an openness from staff that things had been a challenge with management changes but with the new manager, they felt they could speak up and be listened to. The provider had liaised with external health professionals to provide joined up care and treatment for people. This had promoted safe transitions for people moving between different services. The premises were well maintained. Personal protective equipment (PPE) was used appropriately. People enjoyed their meals and were supported by staff to follow a healthy lifestyle within a risk assessment framework.”
“Staff treated people with kindness and compassion, and there was a positive and open culture in the service. With no exception the staff demonstrated a good understanding of the people they supported and ensured that people were happy and fulfilled.”
“Systems were in place that allowed people, relatives and staff to speak up and have their voices heard.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Bishops Corner entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 21 April 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 5 January 2017, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 19 October 2015, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Bishops Corner
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Bishops Corner registered for?
Bishops Corner is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.
How many Rooms does Bishops Corner have?
There are 9 Single Rooms.
What is Bishops Corner's CQC rating?
Bishops Corner is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 21 April 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-158714340.
How many beds does Bishops Corner have?
Bishops Corner is registered for 9 beds.
When was Bishops Corner last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Bishops Corner on 21 April 2026.
Where is Bishops Corner located?
Bishops Corner is located in St Leonards On Sea, United Kingdom.
When did Bishops Corner register with CQC?
Bishops Corner first registered on 14 February 2011.
How St Leonards On Sea compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Bishops Corner.
Care homes near St Leonards On Sea
Run Bishops Corner?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Bishops Corner is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.