Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Soft Touch Homes Limited

Unit 13 Kendray Business Centre, Thornton Road, Barnsley, S70 3NA · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 4 September 2019

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since March 2026.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions, adults under 65 and eating disorders
  • Local authority: Barnsley
  • Registered manager: Sifelumusa Marvellas Phiri
  • Run by: Soft Touch Homes Limited

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Inspected 4 September 2019.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 15 August 2018, rated Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions

What services does Soft Touch Homes Limited provide?

Soft Touch Homes Limited is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Soft Touch Homes Limited registered in?

Soft Touch Homes Limited is registered in the Barnsley local authority area.

What is Soft Touch Homes Limited's CQC rating?

Soft Touch Homes Limited is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 4 September 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-25329867525.

Who is the registered manager at Soft Touch Homes Limited?

The registered manager is Sifelumusa Marvellas Phiri.

When was Soft Touch Homes Limited last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Soft Touch Homes Limited on 4 September 2019.

Where is Soft Touch Homes Limited located?

Soft Touch Homes Limited is located in Barnsley, United Kingdom.

When did Soft Touch Homes Limited register with CQC?

Soft Touch Homes Limited first registered on 17 March 2026.

Be the first to review Soft Touch Homes Limited

Location

Unit 13 Kendray Business Centre, Thornton Road, Barnsley, S70 3NAOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Barnsley

Run Soft Touch Homes Limited?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Soft Touch Homes Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.