Azure Care
The Joinery Workshop, The Historic Dockyard, Chatham, ME4 4TZ · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since November 2019.
- Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, sensory impairment, adults under 65 and children
- Local authority: Medway
- Registered manager: Parvinder Singh Dusanj
- Run by: Azure Care Ltd
The inspection record
Rated Outstanding overall. Report published 2 December 2025.
“Date of Assessment: 15 September to 20 October 2025. Azure Care Ltd is a domiciliary care agency providing personal care to people living in their own homes, including those with complex health needs, learning disabilities, autism, dementia, and physical disabilities. At the time of inspection 45people were receiving care and support from the agency. Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating.”
“A registered manager was in place. The registered managerwasregistered with the Commissionandwaslegally responsibleforensuringthe servicewascompliant with legal and regulatory requirements.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“People received outstanding, person-centred care that was tailored to their individual preferences, routines, and cultural values. Staff demonstrated compassion, attentiveness, and professionalism, consistently promoting dignity, independence, and emotional wellbeing. The service was proactive in identifying risks and responding swiftly to concerns, including safeguarding alerts, nutritional needs, and environmental safety. For example, timely referrals to occupational therapy and fire safety services led to measurable improvements in people’s safety and quality of life.”
“Care plans were detailed and regularly reviewed, reflecting people’s evolving needs and preferences. Staff were well-trained, with access to specialist dementia training and resources to support meaningful engagement. The service demonstrated a strong learning culture, using audits, supervision, and feedback to drive continuous improvement. Innovative practices, such as the development of an AI-based care monitoring app, further exemplified the provider’s commitment to excellence.”
“The service met the principles of “Right support, right care, right culture” through its inclusive, respectful, and empowering approach to supporting people with learning disabilities and autistic people. Communication plans were highly personalised, enabling non-verbal individuals to participate fully in their care.”
“Complaints were minimal and handled effectively, with clear evidence of lessons learned. Compliments from people using the service, relatives, and professionals were frequent and heartfelt, describing Azure Care as “a silver lining” and “superstars.””
“The provider was a finalist in multiple categories at the National Care Awards and the Great British Care Awards, reflecting sector-wide recognition of its outstanding service.”
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 22 July 2021, rated Good
Frequently asked questions
What services does Azure Care provide?
Azure Care is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.
Which local authority is Azure Care registered in?
Azure Care is registered in the Medway local authority area.
What is Azure Care's CQC rating?
Azure Care is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (report published 2 December 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-7826432041.
Who is the registered manager at Azure Care?
The registered manager is Parvinder Singh Dusanj.
Who owns Azure Care?
Azure Care is operated by Azure Care Ltd.
When was Azure Care last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Azure Care on 2 December 2025.
Where is Azure Care located?
Azure Care is located in Chatham, United Kingdom.
When did Azure Care register with CQC?
Azure Care first registered on 8 November 2019.
Be the first to review Azure Care
Location
Home-care agencies near Chatham
Run Azure Care?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Azure Care is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.