Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service
3 Wynhill Court, Forest Road, Bingham, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG13 8TE · View on map
Overview
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is a care home in Nottingham, East Midlands, NG13 8TE. It serves residents with dementia and offers residential care.
The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services. It also supports individuals with learning disabilities and physical disabilities.
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Requires improvement
Report published 14 May 2026
“Date of assessment was 17 March to 25 March 2026. The service is a short breaks service providing care and support to adults of all ages, people who are living with a learning disability dementia, and/or physical disabilities. The service was supporting 74 people at various times throughout the year. At the time of our assessment 10 people were using the service. This assessment was unannounced and we completed an out of hours visit to assess how people were supported during the evening.”
“We assessed the service against ‘Right Support, Right Care, Right Culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“The service did not consistently ensure care was delivered in line with the principles of Right Support, or Right Care. Where restrictive practices, such as the use of listening devices to monitor people, were in place, there were no records to demonstrate that their use was justified, proportionate, or regularly reviewed, including consideration of whether they were the least restrictive option available. This meant the provider could not be assured that people’s human rights were fully considered or upheld. Care plans and risk assessments were not always accurate or up to date, which meant staff did not always have clear guidance to support people safely. Medicines were not always managed safely. Incidents were not always recorded, reported, or investigated to reduce the risk of reoccurrence. Where people showed signs of distress and required positive behaviour support (PBS) (PBS is a person-centred, evidence-based framework for supporting individuals with learning disabilities, autism, or mental health conditions who may display "behaviours that challenge"), staff did not consistently record these incidents to identify triggers, patterns, themes, or learning. This limited staff’s ability to respond proactively and support people effectively.”
“The service did ensure that care was delivered in line with the principle of Right Culture: we found there was an open culture for people and staff to speak up. People were treated with kindness and compassion by staff who knew them well. People’s privacy and dignity was respected. Staff supported people to access their local community and encouraged them to make choices about their daily lives, including how they wanted to spend their time and what they wanted to eat and drink. People were also supported to develop and maintain their independence.”
“The provider was in breach of the legal regulation relating to safe care and treatment and good governance. We have asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service entered the official register.
Rated Requires improvement overall
Report published 14 May 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 15 November 2018, rated Good
Inspected 12 May 2016, rated Good
Inspected 30 April 2015, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service registered for?
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs, Caring for adults under 65 yrs, Dementia, Learning disabilities and Physical disabilities.
How many Rooms does Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service have?
There are 10 Single Rooms.
What is Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service's CQC rating?
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 14 May 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-160561274.
How many beds does Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service have?
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is registered for 10 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service?
The registered manager is Jane Wardle.
When was Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service on 14 May 2026.
Where is Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service located?
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is located in Nottingham, United Kingdom.
When did Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service register with CQC?
Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service first registered on 14 February 2011.
How Nottingham compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service.
Care homes near Nottingham
Aslockton Hall Nursing & Residential Home
GoodCare @ Rainbow's End
GoodThe Old Orchard Care Home
Requires improvementWestcliffe Care Home
GoodChurch Farm at Field House
GoodRadcliffe Manor House
Requires improvementThe Byars Nursing Home
OutstandingRivendell View
GoodChurch Farm Nursing Home
GoodBridle Lodge
GoodRun Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Wynhill Lodge Short Breaks Service is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.