Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Wisteria Lodge

82 London Road, Horndean, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 0BU · View on map

Nursing CareCaring for adults over 65 yrsDementia
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Outstanding Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing exceptionally well.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective OutstandingCaring OutstandingResponsive GoodWell-led Outstanding

Report published 6 October 2026

Beds
30
CQC rating
Outstanding
Registered
2011

Wisteria Lodge

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Wisteria Lodge is a care home located in Waterlooville, Hampshire, registered for up to 30 residents. The home offers services for individuals requiring dementia care, nursing care, and nursing dementia care.

The home provides Dementia Care, Nursing Care, and Nursing Dementia Care services. It is operated by Wisteria Lodge Limited and first registered on 31 January 2011.

Key facts

Beds30

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Outstanding

Report published 6 October 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveOutstanding
CaringOutstanding
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledOutstanding

“Date of assessment: 27 July to 4 August 2026. Wisteria Lodge is a care home registered to support older people who require nursing care, some of whom live with dementia.”

“We carried out our inspection based on the information we held about the service and the length of time since the last inspection.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“Leaders and staff at Wisteria Lodge had created an exceptional home where people and their families felt genuinely welcomed, safe, valued and supported. A deeply embedded culture of kindness, compassion and respect was evident throughout the service. People’s dignity, independence and emotional wellbeing were consistently prioritised, with staff demonstrating an outstanding understanding of what mattered most to each person and using this knowledge to shape highly personalised care.”

“People’s safety was promoted through a strong culture of openness, professional curiosity and accountability. Staff understood their responsibilities for safeguarding and raising concerns, and risks associated with people’s health conditions and support needs were proactively identified, assessed and managed. Medicines were administered safely. Staffing levels were continually reviewed to ensure they reflected people’s needs, and staff had the skills, knowledge and confidence to provide safe, effective care.”

“People received holistic assessments using recognised good practice tools, ensuring their physical, emotional and social needs were understood. Staff responded promptly when people’s health changed and worked exceptionally well with people, their relatives and a wide range of specialist professionals. This collaborative approach ensured people received coordinated, responsive care and achieved consistently positive outcomes.”

“People were at the heart of the service. Care was exceptionally personalised and reflected people’s preferences, routines, relationships and aspirations. Staff knew people exceptionally well and used this knowledge to support meaningful activity, social engagement and independence. The provider also demonstrated outstanding practice in supporting people at the end of their lives, ensuring care was compassionate, dignified and individualised.”

“Leaders had established consistently high standards across every aspect of the service. Expectations were clear, and staff were given the guidance, development and support needed to achieve them. Leaders recognised that staff wellbeing was fundamental to delivering high-quality care and had developed a range of meaningful initiatives to value, recognise and reward staff.”

“Robust governance arrangements provided strong oversight of quality, safety and outcomes. Audits were effective in identifying opportunities for improvement, with learning translated into meaningful changes in practice. People, relatives and staff were actively listened to, and their feedback resulted in improvements. Leaders had fostered an exceptional culture of learning, innovation and continuous improvement, where staff were encouraged to reflect, challenge practice and seek better ways of working.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 6 OCTOBER 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-146187642 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

31 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Wisteria Lodge entered the official register.

6 October 2026

Rated Outstanding overall

Report published 6 October 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 20 January 2021, not rated

Inspected 8 January 2019, rated Good

Inspected 23 May 2016, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered31 January 2011
Registered managerAndrew David Brown
Council areaEast Hampshire
Integrated care boardNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

82 London Road, Horndean, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 0BUOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Wisteria Lodge

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Wisteria Lodge registered for?

Wisteria Lodge is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Nursing Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs and Dementia.

How many Rooms does Wisteria Lodge have?

There are 30 Single Rooms.

What is Wisteria Lodge's CQC rating?

Wisteria Lodge is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (report published 6 October 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-146187642.

How many beds does Wisteria Lodge have?

Wisteria Lodge is registered for 30 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Wisteria Lodge?

The registered manager is Andrew David Brown.

When was Wisteria Lodge last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Wisteria Lodge on 6 October 2026.

Where is Wisteria Lodge located?

Wisteria Lodge is located in Waterlooville, United Kingdom.

When did Wisteria Lodge register with CQC?

Wisteria Lodge first registered on 31 January 2011.

How Waterlooville compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Wisteria Lodge.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Waterlooville

Run Wisteria Lodge?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Wisteria Lodge is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.