Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Trenant House Care Home

Queens Road, Lipson, Plymouth, Devon, PL4 7PJ · View on map

Dementia CareResidential CareMental Health
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 11 December 2018

Beds
24
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds24

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 11 December 2018

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 11 DECEMBER 2018 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-110242121 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

14 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Trenant House Care Home entered the official register.

11 December 2018

Rated Good overall

Inspected 11 December 2018 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 22 January 2021, not rated

Inspected 31 October 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 1 June 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered14 January 2011
Registered managerMiss Louise Patricia Bragg
Council areaPlymouth Sutton and Devonport
Integrated care boardNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Queens Road, Lipson, Plymouth, Devon, PL4 7PJOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Trenant House Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Trenant House Care Home registered for?

Trenant House Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health.

How many Rooms does Trenant House Care Home have?

There are 24 Single Rooms.

What is Trenant House Care Home's CQC rating?

Trenant House Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 11 December 2018). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-110242121.

How many beds does Trenant House Care Home have?

Trenant House Care Home is registered for 24 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Trenant House Care Home?

The registered manager is Miss Louise Patricia Bragg.

When was Trenant House Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Trenant House Care Home on 11 December 2018.

Where is Trenant House Care Home located?

Trenant House Care Home is located in Plymouth, United Kingdom.

When did Trenant House Care Home register with CQC?

Trenant House Care Home first registered on 14 January 2011.

How Plymouth compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Trenant House Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Plymouth

Run Trenant House Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Trenant House Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.