The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road
45 Grove Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 2AW · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 17 August 2026
“About the service”
“The Regard Partnership Limited - Grove Road is a care home providing personal care to people. At the time of our assessment there were 7 people using the service.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“Who the service is for”
“This is a specialist service for people with a learning disability and/or autistic people.”
“We assessed the service against ‘right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people received respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.”
“Key findings”
“We carried out this assessment between 14 July 2026 and 23 July 2026. This service was previously rated as good. We carried out this assessment to confirm whether the rating of good remains accurate. This report does not provide detailed information on areas where we found practice continues to meet a good standard. Instead, our findings focus on any areas where the service needs to improve or where we found exceptional practice.”
“The registered manager promoted an open and transparent culture where people, staff and others felt confident to raise safety concerns and report incidents. Concerns and incidents were thoroughly investigated, and learning was shared across the staff team to support continuous improvement and help keep people safe.”
“Staff understood their responsibilities to safeguard people from abuse and knew how and when to report concerns to the relevant people and agencies. A staff member told us, “Safeguarding is about protecting people from harm and abuse…We make sure people are always protected and kept safe from discrimination. If someone was being abused I would report this to my line manager.””
“People can only be deprived of their liberty to receive care and treatment with appropriate legal authority. In care homes, this can be done through a procedure called the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS), which is part of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA). We checked whether the service was working within the principles of the MCA and how they managed DoLS within the service. We found that staff and management worked within the MCA. DoLS authorisations were appropriately applied for and overseen. People were not subject to unlawful or excessive restrictions they had choice, control and freedom over their lives.”
“Risks to people had been assessed, and staff had access to current information and guidance to manage these effectively while promoting people's safety and wellbeing. A relative told us, “I feel [family member] is very safe there. [Family member] has no sense of danger, but they make sure [family member] can move safely around.””
“Regular health and safety checks of the premises were undertaken, and equipment and safety systems were serviced and maintained to ensure they remained safe and in good working order.”
“There were enough staff to provide people with the care and support they needed. The provider undertook employment checks on staff to make sure they were suitable to work with people using the service.”
“Staff received appropriate training, supervision and support to enable them to meet people's needs effectively. Training was refreshed regularly to ensure staff delivered evidence-based care in line with current best practice. A relative said, “The staff training appears to be good, and they have learnt a lot which is put into practice.” A staff member told us, “The training is very effective and when it comes to the people we support, it plays a major role in how we support them.””
“Medicines stocks, balances and records showed people consistently received the medicines prescribed to them.”
“People received person-centred care from staff who knew them well and understood their individual needs and preferences. People, and those involved…”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 17 August 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 20 January 2022, not rated
Inspected 11 January 2017, rated Good
Inspected 22 October 2014, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road registered for?
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.
How many Rooms does The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road have?
There are 8 Single Rooms.
What is The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road's CQC rating?
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 17 August 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-136882855.
How many beds does The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road have?
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road is registered for 8 beds.
Who is the registered manager at The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road?
The registered manager is Ms Marcel Proutes Palmer-Mattis.
When was The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road on 17 August 2026.
Where is The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road located?
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road is located in Sutton, United Kingdom.
When did The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road register with CQC?
The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road first registered on 6 December 2010.
How Sutton compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road.
Care homes near Sutton
Run The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Regard Partnership Limited – Grove Road is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.