The Grange Residential Home
The Grange, 30 Vinery Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 2JT · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Requires improvement
Inspected 14 December 2023
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
The Grange Residential Home entered the official register.
Rated Requires improvement overall
Inspected 14 December 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 25 February 2019, rated Good
Inspected 8 November 2017, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 12 July 2016, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for The Grange Residential Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is The Grange Residential Home registered for?
The Grange Residential Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.
How many Rooms does The Grange Residential Home have?
There are 9 Single Rooms.
What is The Grange Residential Home's CQC rating?
The Grange Residential Home is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 14 December 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-106351203.
How many beds does The Grange Residential Home have?
The Grange Residential Home is registered for 9 beds.
Who is the registered manager at The Grange Residential Home?
The registered manager is Mrs Lica Anne Brazier.
When was The Grange Residential Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission last inspected The Grange Residential Home on 14 December 2023.
Where is The Grange Residential Home located?
The Grange Residential Home is located in Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom.
When did The Grange Residential Home register with CQC?
The Grange Residential Home first registered on 2 December 2010.
How Bury St Edmunds compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Grange Residential Home.
Care homes near Bury St Edmunds
Run The Grange Residential Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Grange Residential Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.