Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

St Peters Home

26-28 St Peters Road, Margate, Kent, CT9 1TH · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 27 February 2020

Beds
38
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds38

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 27 February 2020

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 27 FEBRUARY 2020 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-131763702 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

14 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

St Peters Home entered the official register.

27 February 2020

Rated Good overall

Inspected 27 February 2020 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 9 December 2020, not rated

Inspected 16 May 2017, rated Good

Inspected 6 May 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered14 January 2011
Registered managerMiss Serena Lere Bygraves, Mrs Andrea Lashbrook
Council areaEast Thanet
Integrated care boardNHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

26-28 St Peters Road, Margate, Kent, CT9 1THOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for St Peters Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is St Peters Home registered for?

St Peters Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does St Peters Home have?

There are 38 Single Rooms.

What is St Peters Home's CQC rating?

St Peters Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 27 February 2020). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-131763702.

How many beds does St Peters Home have?

St Peters Home is registered for 38 beds.

Who is the registered manager at St Peters Home?

The registered manager is Miss Serena Lere Bygraves, Mrs Andrea Lashbrook.

When was St Peters Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected St Peters Home on 27 February 2020.

Where is St Peters Home located?

St Peters Home is located in Margate, United Kingdom.

When did St Peters Home register with CQC?

St Peters Home first registered on 14 January 2011.

How Margate compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to St Peters Home.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Margate

Run St Peters Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding St Peters Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.