Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Somerhill Care Home

Little Somerford, Chippenham, SN15 5BH · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CarePhysical disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvementCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 16 October 2023

Beds
41
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2022

Somerhill Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds41

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Inspected 16 October 2023

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledRequires improvement
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 16 OCTOBER 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-12830668007 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

30 Jun 2022

Registered with CQC

Somerhill Care Home entered the official register.

16 October 2023

Rated Requires improvement overall

Inspected 16 October 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 11 October 2022, not rated

Inspected 5 August 2021, rated Good

Inspected 26 April 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 21 June 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 16 December 2017, rated Inadequate

Inspected 7 December 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered30 June 2022
Registered managerMrs Linda Joyce Brown
Council areaSouth Cotswolds
Integrated care boardNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Little Somerford, Chippenham, SN15 5BHOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Somerhill Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Somerhill Care Home registered for?

Somerhill Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does Somerhill Care Home have?

There are 41 Single Rooms.

What is Somerhill Care Home's CQC rating?

Somerhill Care Home is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 16 October 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-12830668007.

How many beds does Somerhill Care Home have?

Somerhill Care Home is registered for 41 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Somerhill Care Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Linda Joyce Brown.

When was Somerhill Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Somerhill Care Home on 16 October 2023.

Where is Somerhill Care Home located?

Somerhill Care Home is located in Chippenham, United Kingdom.

When did Somerhill Care Home register with CQC?

Somerhill Care Home first registered on 30 June 2022.

How Chippenham compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Somerhill Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Chippenham

Run Somerhill Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Somerhill Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.