Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Russettings Care Home

Mill Lane, Balcombe, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH17 6NP · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 2 September 2019

Beds
45
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2014

Russettings Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds45

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 2 September 2019

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 2 SEPTEMBER 2019 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-1260456212 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

5 Mar 2014

Registered with CQC

Russettings Care Home entered the official register.

2 September 2019

Rated Good overall

Inspected 2 September 2019 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 18 March 2021, not rated

Inspected 14 December 2016, rated Good

Inspected 20 August 2015, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 10 February 2015, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered5 March 2014
Registered managerMrs Nicola Pile
Council areaEast Grinstead and Uckfield
Integrated care boardNHS Sussex Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Mill Lane, Balcombe, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH17 6NPOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Russettings Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Russettings Care Home registered for?

Russettings Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care.

How many Rooms does Russettings Care Home have?

There are 45 Single Rooms.

What is Russettings Care Home's CQC rating?

Russettings Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 2 September 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-1260456212.

How many beds does Russettings Care Home have?

Russettings Care Home is registered for 45 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Russettings Care Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Nicola Pile.

When was Russettings Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Russettings Care Home on 2 September 2019.

Where is Russettings Care Home located?

Russettings Care Home is located in Haywards Heath, United Kingdom.

When did Russettings Care Home register with CQC?

Russettings Care Home first registered on 5 March 2014.

How Haywards Heath compares

Care homes near Haywards Heath

Run Russettings Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Russettings Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.