Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Rosewood Lodge

9 Uphill Road North, Weston Super Mare, Somerset, BS23 4NE · View on map

Residential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 21 August 2020

Beds
20
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011

Rosewood Lodge

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds20
OwnershipScosa Limited

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 21 August 2020

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 21 AUGUST 2020 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-130225243 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

19 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Rosewood Lodge entered the official register.

21 August 2020

Rated Good overall

Inspected 21 August 2020 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 7 November 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 10 June 2019, rated Inadequate

Inspected 22 January 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 5 March 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 30 August 2016, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered19 January 2011
Registered managerMiss Verity Warren
Council areaWeston-super-Mare
Integrated care boardNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

9 Uphill Road North, Weston Super Mare, Somerset, BS23 4NEOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Rosewood Lodge

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Rosewood Lodge registered for?

Rosewood Lodge is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Rosewood Lodge have?

There are 20 Single Rooms.

What is Rosewood Lodge's CQC rating?

Rosewood Lodge is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 21 August 2020). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-130225243.

How many beds does Rosewood Lodge have?

Rosewood Lodge is registered for 20 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Rosewood Lodge?

The registered manager is Miss Verity Warren.

When was Rosewood Lodge last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Rosewood Lodge on 21 August 2020.

Where is Rosewood Lodge located?

Rosewood Lodge is located in Weston Super Mare, United Kingdom.

When did Rosewood Lodge register with CQC?

Rosewood Lodge first registered on 19 January 2011.

How Weston Super Mare compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Rosewood Lodge.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Weston Super Mare

Run Rosewood Lodge?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Rosewood Lodge is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.