Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Roche Abbey Care Home

Millard Lane, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7LZ · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareMental HealthPhysical disabilities +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 4 September 2025

Beds
67
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2020

Roche Abbey Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 4 September 2025

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of Assessment: 4 August to 12 August 2025. The service is a residential care home providing personal and nursing care to older people and young adults. Some people were living with dementia. We carried out this assessment to check the service had continued to sustain improvements.”

“ ”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“The provider had a good learning culture and people could raise concerns. The management team investigated incidents thoroughly. Risks associated with people’s care were identified and managed to keep people safe. The facilities and equipment met people’s needs, were mainly clean and well-maintained. However, some areas required deep cleaning, some fire doors required replacement, and 2 rooms were without window restrictors. These issues were acted upon and have now been resolved. There were enough staff with the right skills, qualifications and experience. The management team made sure staff received training and regular appraisals to maintain high-quality care. People received their medicines as prescribed by staff who were trained and supported to administer them safely.”

“ ”

“People were involved in assessments of their needs. Staff reviewed assessments taking account of people’s communication, personal and health needs. Care was based on latest evidence and good practice. People had enough to eat and drink to stay healthy and had access to nutrition and hydration which met their needs. Staff worked with all agencies involved in people’s care for the best outcomes and smooth transitions when moving services. They monitored people’s health to support healthy living. Staff made sure people understood their care and treatment to enable them to give informed consent. Staff involved those important to people and took decisions in people’s best interests where they did not have capacity.”

“ ”

“People were treated with kindness and compassion. Staff protected their privacy and dignity. They treated them as individuals and supported their preferences. People had choice in their care and were encouraged to maintain relationships with family and friends. Staff responded to people in a timely way. The provider supported staff wellbeing.”

“ ”

“People were involved in decisions about their care. Staff provided information people could understand. People knew how to give feedback and were confident the provider took it seriously and acted on it. The service was easy to access and worked to eliminate discrimination. People received fair and equal care and treatment. Staff worked to reduce health and care inequalities through training and feedback.”

“ ”

“The management team and staff had a shared vision and culture based on listening, learning and trust. Leaders were visible, knowledgeable and supportive, helping staff develop in their roles. Staff felt supported to give feedback and were treated equally, free from bullying or harassment. Staff understood their roles and responsibilities. The management team worked with the local community to deliver the best possible care and were receptive to new ideas. There was a culture of continuous improvement with staff given time and resources to try new ideas.”

“ ”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 4 SEPTEMBER 2025 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-8495697448 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

11 Mar 2020

Registered with CQC

Roche Abbey Care Home entered the official register.

4 September 2025

Rated Good overall

Report published 4 September 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 9 June 2023, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 17 January 2022, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 7 January 2021, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered11 March 2020
Council areaRother Valley
Integrated care boardNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Millard Lane, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 7LZOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Roche Abbey Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Roche Abbey Care Home registered for?

Roche Abbey Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Roche Abbey Care Home have?

There are 67 Single Rooms.

What is Roche Abbey Care Home's CQC rating?

Roche Abbey Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 4 September 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-8495697448.

How many beds does Roche Abbey Care Home have?

Roche Abbey Care Home is registered for 67 beds.

When was Roche Abbey Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Roche Abbey Care Home on 4 September 2025.

Where is Roche Abbey Care Home located?

Roche Abbey Care Home is located in Rotherham, United Kingdom.

When did Roche Abbey Care Home register with CQC?

Roche Abbey Care Home first registered on 11 March 2020.

How Rotherham compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Roche Abbey Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Rotherham

Run Roche Abbey Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Roche Abbey Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.