Peter House
Sneating Hall Lane, Kirby-le-soken, Frinton-on-sea, CO13 0EW · View on map
Peter House
Peter House
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Requires improvement
Report published 23 April 2026
“Date of Assessment: 03 to 20 February 2026”
“This service is a residential care home providing support to people with a learning disability and autistic people. At the time of the inspection, 6 people were living in the service. We carried out this inspection to follow up on breaches of the regulations found at the last inspection. This inspection was also prompted in part by information of concern shared with CQC about the safety and quality of care people received.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. We found the provider was not delivering care in line with these principles.”
“At the last inspection, the provider was in breach of the legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment, person-centred care and good governance. Improvements were not found at this inspection, and the provider remained in breach of regulations.”
“At this inspection we found 5 breaches of the legal regulations. The provider was no longer in breach of regulation in relation to person-centred care. However, we found they were in continued breach of regulations relating to safe care and treatment and good governance. They were also in breach of regulations relating to treating people with dignity and respect, consent and safeguarding.”
“People were not treated with dignity and respect at all times. People’s capacity to make decisions and give consent was not effectively assessed and documented. Risks to people’s health and safety were not managed safely. People were not always protected and kept safe. Restrictions in people’s lives were not adequately assessed and monitored. The provider did not have effective governance processes in place to assess, monitor and improve the quality and safety of the service. Concerns were not promptly identified and addressed.”
“In instances where CQC have decided to take civil or criminal enforcement action against a provider, we will publish this information on our website after any representations and/or appeals have been concluded. We have also asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this inspection.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Peter House entered the official register.
Rated Requires improvement overall
Report published 23 April 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 9 May 2022, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 18 September 2019, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 17 July 2018, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 6 April 2017, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 23 September 2016, rated Inadequate
Inspected 10 June 2016, rated Inadequate
Inspected 9 September 2015, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Peter House
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Peter House registered for?
Peter House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs, Caring for adults under 65 yrs, Caring for children, Learning disabilities, Mental health conditions and Physical disabilities.
How many Rooms does Peter House have?
There are 6 Single Rooms.
What is Peter House's CQC rating?
Peter House is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 23 April 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-8054082899.
How many beds does Peter House have?
Peter House is registered for 6 beds.
When was Peter House last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Peter House on 23 April 2026.
Where is Peter House located?
Peter House is located in Frinton-on-sea, United Kingdom.
When did Peter House register with CQC?
Peter House first registered on 24 February 2020.
How Frinton-on-sea compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Peter House.
Care homes near Frinton-on-sea
Run Peter House?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Peter House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.