Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Norbury Hall

55 Craignish Avenue, Norbury, London, SW16 4RW · View on map

Dementia CareResidential CareLearning disabilitiesMental HealthPhysical disabilities +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 10 May 2022

Beds
81
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 10 May 2022

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 10 MAY 2022 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-121821566 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

20 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Norbury Hall entered the official register.

10 May 2022

Rated Good overall

Inspected 10 May 2022 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 12 June 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 22 August 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 25 January 2017, rated Good

Inspected 15 January 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered20 January 2011
Registered managerMr Vijay Kumar Dhir
Council areaStreatham and Croydon North
Integrated care boardNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

55 Craignish Avenue, Norbury, London, SW16 4RWOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Norbury Hall

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Norbury Hall registered for?

Norbury Hall is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Norbury Hall have?

There are 81 Single Rooms.

What is Norbury Hall's CQC rating?

Norbury Hall is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 10 May 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-121821566.

How many beds does Norbury Hall have?

Norbury Hall is registered for 81 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Norbury Hall?

The registered manager is Mr Vijay Kumar Dhir.

When was Norbury Hall last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Norbury Hall on 10 May 2022.

Where is Norbury Hall located?

Norbury Hall is located in London, United Kingdom.

When did Norbury Hall register with CQC?

Norbury Hall first registered on 20 January 2011.

How London compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Norbury Hall.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near London

Run Norbury Hall?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Norbury Hall is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.