Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Island Court Care Home

Bourne Street, Bilston, WV14 9HN · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CarePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 22 October 2025

Beds
55
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2020
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 22 October 2025

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of Assessment: 2 September 2025 until 25 September 2025. Island Court is a care home providing nursing care. The service provides support to older people living with dementia and nursing needs. We undertook this assessment to follow up from the last inspection which concluded in enforcement action. We found the service had improved and were no longer in breach of regulations in safe care and governance. Significant improvements were evidenced during this assessment, this included new management oversight and leadership. Leaders were present and always adapted an ‘open door’ policy. Systems and processes were in place to ensure the service was compliant. Some systems still required further improvement. the home manager and area manager took action during the assessment to review the system in place and make improvements where needed. The provider worked closely with the local authority’s quality team, who had completed an audit on the service. Before our assessment the manager had a service improvement plan, this showed clear actions that had been taken to improve the service. Staff were trained to complete their roles and meet people’s needs. Staff were aware of peoples care plans and risk assessments.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 22 OCTOBER 2025 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-8108992302 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

18 Feb 2020

Registered with CQC

Island Court Care Home entered the official register.

22 October 2025

Rated Good overall

Report published 22 October 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 17 August 2022, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 4 October 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 4 August 2020, rated Inadequate

Inspected 25 December 2019, rated Inadequate

Inspected 28 April 2017, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered18 February 2020
Council areaDudley
Integrated care boardNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Bourne Street, Bilston, WV14 9HNOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Island Court Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Island Court Care Home registered for?

Island Court Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Island Court Care Home have?

There are 55 Single Rooms.

What is Island Court Care Home's CQC rating?

Island Court Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 22 October 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-8108992302.

How many beds does Island Court Care Home have?

Island Court Care Home is registered for 55 beds.

When was Island Court Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Island Court Care Home on 22 October 2025.

Where is Island Court Care Home located?

Island Court Care Home is located in Bilston, United Kingdom.

When did Island Court Care Home register with CQC?

Island Court Care Home first registered on 18 February 2020.

How Bilston compares

4 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Island Court Care Home.

2 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Bilston

Run Island Court Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Island Court Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.