Eagles Mount Care Home
25 Birds Hill Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2QJ · View on map
Eagles Mount Care Home
Eagles Mount Care Home
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 6 November 2024
“Eagles Mount Care Home is registered to provide personal care for up to 72 people. Nursing care is not provided. At the time of assessment, the service was supporting 47 people, including people with a learning disability and people living with dementia.”
“The assessment took place between 30 September 2024 and 5 October 2024. We visited the service on 30 September 2024 and 2 October 2024. During this assessment we assessed the quality statements under the key questions of safe, effective, responsive and well-led to check the provider had followed their action plan to make improvements.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We found the service had made improvements and the provider was no longer in breach of regulations. The rating has changed from requires improvement (published 8 February 2023) to good.”
“The management of the service and provider had created a culture where people and their relatives were listened to, incidents were investigated, and lessons were learnt to identify and embed good practice. Adverse events were reviewed and actioned by the management team, for example, safety checks undertaken by staff, were audited and checked by the management team. This enabled the management team to make continuous improvements.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Eagles Mount Care Home entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 6 November 2024 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 8 February 2023, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 18 November 2020, not rated
Inspected 8 April 2020, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 26 January 2019, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 23 August 2018, rated Good
Inspected 22 June 2017, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Eagles Mount Care Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Eagles Mount Care Home registered for?
Eagles Mount Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health.
How many Rooms does Eagles Mount Care Home have?
There are 72 Single Rooms.
What is Eagles Mount Care Home's CQC rating?
Eagles Mount Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 6 November 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-13308161611.
How many beds does Eagles Mount Care Home have?
Eagles Mount Care Home is registered for 72 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Eagles Mount Care Home?
The registered manager is Ms Jacqueline Joan Macon, Miss Emma Violet Smith.
When was Eagles Mount Care Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Eagles Mount Care Home on 6 November 2024.
Where is Eagles Mount Care Home located?
Eagles Mount Care Home is located in Poole, United Kingdom.
When did Eagles Mount Care Home register with CQC?
Eagles Mount Care Home first registered on 3 August 2022.
How Poole compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Eagles Mount Care Home.
Care homes near Poole
Run Eagles Mount Care Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Eagles Mount Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.