Clarendon House
36 Crabton Close Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH5 1HN · View on map
Overview
Clarendon House is a care home located in Bournemouth, Dorset, BH5 1HN. The home provides services for residents requiring dementia and residential care.
The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services. It has specialisms in supporting individuals with learning disabilities, mental health needs, and physical disabilities.
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Inspected 4 January 2023
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Clarendon House entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Inspected 4 January 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 8 October 2021, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 5 March 2021, not rated
Inspected 24 August 2017, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Clarendon House
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Clarendon House registered for?
Clarendon House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health and Physical disabilities.
How many Rooms does Clarendon House have?
There are 8 Single Rooms.
What is Clarendon House's CQC rating?
Clarendon House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 4 January 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2773300248.
How many beds does Clarendon House have?
Clarendon House is registered for 8 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Clarendon House?
The registered manager is Miss Leanne Clarkson Taylor.
When was Clarendon House last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission last inspected Clarendon House on 4 January 2023.
Where is Clarendon House located?
Clarendon House is located in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.
When did Clarendon House register with CQC?
Clarendon House first registered on 21 July 2016.
How Bournemouth compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Clarendon House.
Care homes near Bournemouth
Run Clarendon House?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Clarendon House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.