Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Braceborough Hall Care Home

Church Lane, Braceborough, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4NT · View on map

Residential CareCaring for adults over 65 yrs
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 7 January 2026

Beds
25
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2020

Braceborough Hall Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds25

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 7 January 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Braceborough Hall is a residential care home supporting elderly people at the time of our assessment there were 15 people living at the service. The assessment of the service started on 15 October 2025 and was completed 28 November 2025`The service delivered care that was generally safe, effective, and person-centred. Systems were in place to investigate incidents and implement improvements, and risks were assessed to promote independence while maintaining safety.”

“Safeguarding processes were understood by staff, recruitment practices were safe, and staffing levels were appropriate. Infection prevention and control measures were in place, and medicines were managed in line with best practice. People received support from healthcare professionals, and care planning reflected individual needs and preferences.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“End-of-life care was provided with consideration for people and their families. The service responded to changing needs and worked collaboratively with health partners and relatives. Communication systems supported information sharing, and the environment was maintained with safety checks completed.”

“Staff received relevant training and demonstrated understanding of person-centred care. Feedback indicated an inclusive culture and supportive leadership. People and relatives felt able to raise concerns, and staff reported positive experiences of teamwork. Governance arrangements had been affected by unforeseen circumstances, resulting in some quality monitoring processes not being completed as regularly as planned. While this had not impacted care at the time of inspection, it posed a potential risk to quality and safety. The provider acknowledged this and had begun implementing measures to strengthen oversight, including additional management and administrative support. Most audits were completed, but some records lacked detail to demonstrate actions taken.”

“The registered manager was receptive to feedback and began addressing this during the inspection. Staff worked collaboratively with external professionals and were responsive to guidance. There was evidence of innovation, including the introduction of a virtual ward round pilot aimed at reducing hospital admissions.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 7 JANUARY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-9727017695 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

19 Oct 2020

Registered with CQC

Braceborough Hall Care Home entered the official register.

7 January 2026

Rated Good overall

Report published 7 January 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 18 December 2020, not rated

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered19 October 2020
Registered managerJulia Heidi Fountain
Council areaRutland and Stamford
Integrated care boardNHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Church Lane, Braceborough, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 4NTOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Braceborough Hall Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Braceborough Hall Care Home registered for?

Braceborough Hall Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs.

How many Rooms does Braceborough Hall Care Home have?

There are 25 Single Rooms.

What is Braceborough Hall Care Home's CQC rating?

Braceborough Hall Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 7 January 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-9727017695.

How many beds does Braceborough Hall Care Home have?

Braceborough Hall Care Home is registered for 25 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Braceborough Hall Care Home?

The registered manager is Julia Heidi Fountain.

When was Braceborough Hall Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Braceborough Hall Care Home on 7 January 2026.

Where is Braceborough Hall Care Home located?

Braceborough Hall Care Home is located in Stamford, United Kingdom.

When did Braceborough Hall Care Home register with CQC?

Braceborough Hall Care Home first registered on 19 October 2020.

How Stamford compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Braceborough Hall Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Stamford

Run Braceborough Hall Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Braceborough Hall Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.