Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Bay Tree Court Care Centre

High Street, Prestbury, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 3AU · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 5 February 2019

Beds
59
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2023

Bay Tree Court Care Centre

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds59

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 5 February 2019

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 5 FEBRUARY 2019 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-14316247051 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

2 Feb 2023

Registered with CQC

Bay Tree Court Care Centre entered the official register.

5 February 2019

Rated Good overall

Inspected 5 February 2019 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 26 April 2018, rated Good

Inspected 20 January 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 25 March 2016, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered2 February 2023
Registered managerMiss Fiona Jean Gillion
Council areaTewkesbury
Integrated care boardNHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

High Street, Prestbury, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 3AUOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Bay Tree Court Care Centre

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Bay Tree Court Care Centre registered for?

Bay Tree Court Care Centre is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Bay Tree Court Care Centre have?

There are 59 Single Rooms.

What is Bay Tree Court Care Centre's CQC rating?

Bay Tree Court Care Centre is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 5 February 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-14316247051.

How many beds does Bay Tree Court Care Centre have?

Bay Tree Court Care Centre is registered for 59 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Bay Tree Court Care Centre?

The registered manager is Miss Fiona Jean Gillion.

When was Bay Tree Court Care Centre last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Bay Tree Court Care Centre on 5 February 2019.

Where is Bay Tree Court Care Centre located?

Bay Tree Court Care Centre is located in Cheltenham, United Kingdom.

When did Bay Tree Court Care Centre register with CQC?

Bay Tree Court Care Centre first registered on 2 February 2023.

How Cheltenham compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Bay Tree Court Care Centre.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Cheltenham

Run Bay Tree Court Care Centre?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Bay Tree Court Care Centre is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.