1 The Avenue Knaresborough
1 The Avenue, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG5 0NL · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Inspected 21 April 2022
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
1 The Avenue Knaresborough entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Inspected 21 April 2022 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 8 November 2017, rated Good
Inspected 8 January 2016, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for 1 The Avenue Knaresborough
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is 1 The Avenue Knaresborough registered for?
1 The Avenue Knaresborough is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.
How many Rooms does 1 The Avenue Knaresborough have?
There are 5 Single Rooms.
What is 1 The Avenue Knaresborough's CQC rating?
1 The Avenue Knaresborough is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 21 April 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-9790438501.
How many beds does 1 The Avenue Knaresborough have?
1 The Avenue Knaresborough is registered for 5 beds.
Who is the registered manager at 1 The Avenue Knaresborough?
The registered manager is Mr David Anthony Houston.
When was 1 The Avenue Knaresborough last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission last inspected 1 The Avenue Knaresborough on 21 April 2022.
Where is 1 The Avenue Knaresborough located?
1 The Avenue Knaresborough is located in Knaresborough, United Kingdom.
When did 1 The Avenue Knaresborough register with CQC?
1 The Avenue Knaresborough first registered on 1 December 2020.
How Knaresborough compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to 1 The Avenue Knaresborough.
Care homes near Knaresborough
The Manor House Knaresborough
GoodSt Anne's Community Services - Boroughbridge Road
GoodKnaresborough Two Group
Requires improvementBilton Hall Nursing Home
Requires improvementBrackenley
GoodThistle Hill Care Centre
GoodBelmont House Care Home
Requires improvementHenshaws Specialist College
GoodStation View
GoodVida Hall
OutstandingRun 1 The Avenue Knaresborough?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding 1 The Avenue Knaresborough is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.