Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

United Homecare Ltd

2 Vauxhall Crescent, Birmingham, B36 9JT · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Personal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 17 June 2025

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since March 2022.
  • Supports: older people (65+) and adults under 65
  • Local authority: Solihull
  • Registered manager: Louise Catherine Taylor
  • Run by: United Homecare Ltd

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 17 June 2025.

“Date of assessment : 14 April to 18 April 2025. United Homecare Ltd is a domiciliary care service providing personal care to people living in their own homes. Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive a regulated activity of personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating. Where they do, we also consider any wider social care provided. During the assessment we spoke with people who received care from the service, their relatives, staff, the registered manager, the provider and healthcare professionals who supported people within the service’s remit.”

“The service had a good learning culture and people could raise concerns. Managers investigated incidents thoroughly. People were protected and kept safe. Staff understood and managed risks. There were enough staff with the right skills, qualifications and experience. Managers made sure staff received training to maintain high-quality care. Staff managed medicines well and involved people in planning any changes.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“People were involved in assessments of their needs. Staff reviewed assessments taking account of people’s communication, personal and health needs. Staff worked with all agencies involved in people’s care for the best outcomes and smooth transitions when moving services. Staff considered decisions in people’s best interests where they did not have capacity.”

“Staff protected people’s privacy and dignity and treated them as individuals as well as offering people choice. People were involved in decisions about their care. The service provided information people could understand. People knew how to give feedback and were confident the service took it seriously and acted on it. Leaders and staff had a shared vision and culture based on listening, learning and trust. Leaders were visible, knowledgeable and supportive, helping staff develop in their roles. Managers worked with the local community partners to deliver the best possible care and were receptive to new ideas. There was a culture of continuous improvement with staff given time and resources to try new ideas.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Frequently asked questions

What services does United Homecare Ltd provide?

United Homecare Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care.

Which local authority is United Homecare Ltd registered in?

United Homecare Ltd is registered in the Solihull local authority area.

What is United Homecare Ltd's CQC rating?

United Homecare Ltd is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 17 June 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-12873726136.

Who is the registered manager at United Homecare Ltd?

The registered manager is Louise Catherine Taylor.

When was United Homecare Ltd last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on United Homecare Ltd on 17 June 2025.

Where is United Homecare Ltd located?

United Homecare Ltd is located in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

When did United Homecare Ltd register with CQC?

United Homecare Ltd first registered on 31 March 2022.

Be the first to review United Homecare Ltd

Location

2 Vauxhall Crescent, Birmingham, B36 9JTOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Birmingham

Run United Homecare Ltd?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding United Homecare Ltd is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.