P and S Care Limited
3.08 Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Oldham, OL8 3QL · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since October 2022.
- Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions, adults under 65 and children
- Local authority: Oldham
- Registered manager: Rosemary Vongai Matabire
- Run by: P and S Care Limited
The inspection record
Rated Good overall. Report published 2 January 2026.
“Date of Assessment: 10 - 27 November 2025.”
“P and S Care Limited provides care and support to adults living in their own home. Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating. Where they do, we also consider any wider social care provided. At the time of the inspection, 4 people were receiving the regulated activity ‘Personal care’.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“The provider also provides services to people who did not receive direct support with personal care. As this falls outside of our legal remit we did not include these people in our inspection.”
“We have assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.”
“People were protected from abuse and avoidable harm. Systems for safeguarding, risk management, infection control, and medicines were effective. Staff were well-trained and knew people well, which built trust with the people they supported.”
“Care and support achieved good outcomes and promoted quality of life. Assessments were thorough, care was evidence-based, and staff worked collaboratively with families and professionals. Consent processes were respected and the service was working within the principles of the MCA (Mental Capacity Act).”
“Staff treated people with kindness, compassion, and respect. People felt valued and involved in their care. Independence and choice were promoted, and staff were responsive to immediate needs. Workforce wellbeing was supported.”
“Care was person-centred, flexible, and inclusive. People’s needs were met through good organisation and continuity. Feedback and complaints were handled appropriately, and planning for future care, including end-of-life, was sensitive and inclusive.”
“Leadership was strong, inclusive, and focused on continuous improvement. There was a positive culture of openness and learning, clear governance systems, and effective partnership working. Staff felt supported and able to speak up, and diversity was valued.”
Frequently asked questions
What services does P and S Care Limited provide?
P and S Care Limited is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.
Which local authority is P and S Care Limited registered in?
P and S Care Limited is registered in the Oldham local authority area.
What is P and S Care Limited's CQC rating?
P and S Care Limited is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 2 January 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-14197673284.
Who is the registered manager at P and S Care Limited?
The registered manager is Rosemary Vongai Matabire.
When was P and S Care Limited last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on P and S Care Limited on 2 January 2026.
Where is P and S Care Limited located?
P and S Care Limited is located in Oldham, United Kingdom.
When did P and S Care Limited register with CQC?
P and S Care Limited first registered on 21 October 2022.
Be the first to review P and S Care Limited
Location
Home-care agencies near Oldham
Run P and S Care Limited?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding P and S Care Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.