Merline Healthcare Ltd
Suite 21, HQ Pudsey, Radley House, Richardshaw Road, Grangefield Industrial Estate, Pudsey, LS28 6LE · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since February 2023.
- Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions and adults under 65
- Local authority: Leeds
- Registered manager: Ide Merline Tenawa
- Run by: Merline Healthcare Ltd
The inspection record
Rated Requires improvement overall. Report published 9 June 2026.
“Date of assessment: 27 April to 12 May 2026, including a site visit to the provider’s office on 27 April 2026. Merline healthcare is a care at home service providing support to adults, including people who require end of life care and clinical care, in the areas of Leeds and York. At the time of assessment, the service was supporting 14 people. This was this service’s first assessment, and we reviewed all quality statements.”
“We carried out this assessment due to concerns we received regarding staffing and safety of care. During our assessment we identified concerns about people not always receiving safe care, staff not always being safely recruited or trained and management concerns. The provider was in breach of four regulations, relating to safe care and treatment, recruitment, staffing and governance.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We were not assured the service provided was always safe and we found shortfalls in the way the service was managed. Medicines recording systems were not robust. We found gaps in medication administration records and there was a lack of detail in protocols to help staff know when to use medicines for use ‘as and when required’. There was also limited evidence that medicines which required 4-hour gaps in between doses had been administered safely.”
“More robust oversight was required in relation to delegated clinical tasks completed by staff and the safety of equipment used to move people. Staffing, recruitment and deployment of staff were not consistently managed to ensure people received safe care. We found incomplete recruitment checks and rota arrangements did not always allow sufficient time for staff to travel or rest in between shifts. There had been several instances of late visits.”
“Quality assurance, learning and governance systems had not been effective in identifying or addressing these issues prior to our assessment. Although the service demonstrated a caring culture and the registered manager was receptive to feedback and began to take action following this assessment, we found improvements were required to ensure the service delivered was safe and effective for people.”
“People and relatives consistently told us staff were kind, caring and respectful. Safeguarding systems were effective, and staff demonstrated appropriate knowledge and action to protect people from abuse. Infection prevention and control practices were embedded, and staff understood how to manage risks of infection.”
“We have asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.”
Frequently asked questions
What services does Merline Healthcare Ltd provide?
Merline Healthcare Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care, nursing care at home and personal care.
Which local authority is Merline Healthcare Ltd registered in?
Merline Healthcare Ltd is registered in the Leeds local authority area.
What is Merline Healthcare Ltd's CQC rating?
Merline Healthcare Ltd is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 9 June 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-15055051973.
Who is the registered manager at Merline Healthcare Ltd?
The registered manager is Ide Merline Tenawa.
When was Merline Healthcare Ltd last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Merline Healthcare Ltd on 9 June 2026.
Where is Merline Healthcare Ltd located?
Merline Healthcare Ltd is located in Pudsey, United Kingdom.
When did Merline Healthcare Ltd register with CQC?
Merline Healthcare Ltd first registered on 28 February 2023.
Be the first to review Merline Healthcare Ltd
Location
Home-care agencies near Pudsey
Run Merline Healthcare Ltd?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Merline Healthcare Ltd is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.