Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Mather Care Limited

248, Church Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 6HD · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Personal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 28 June 2026

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since April 2025.
  • Local authority: Trafford
  • Registered manager: Sarah Mather
  • Run by: MatherCare Limited

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 28 June 2026.

“Dates of inspection: 21 May 2026 until 19 June 2026.”

“This was the first inspection of Mather Care Limited.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“Mather Care Limited is a Domiciliary Care Agency providing personal care and support to people living in their own homes. The provider was registered to support adults and children. There were 16 adults supported with a regulated activity at the time of this assessment.”

“The service was well‑led, person‑centred and responsive to people’s changing needs. Staff worked effectively with health and social care professionals to ensure care remained safe, coordinated and outcomes‑focused. Information about the service, including how to make a complaint, was accessible and available in different formats, and people’s communication needs were clearly recorded in their care plans.”

“Staff demonstrated awareness of equality, diversity and the potential for discrimination, supported by appropriate training. The provider respected people’s preferences, including the gender of staff delivering personal care, and care was planned to maintain or improve independence wherever possible. Although no one was receiving end‑of‑life care at the time of inspection, staff were trained and prepared to deliver this sensitively when required.”

“Leaders were visible, supportive and approachable, with clear responsibilities across key workstreams such as care planning, training, recruitment and quality assurance. Governance processes were effective in monitoring care records, medicines management and compliance with legislation. The provider recognised sector‑wide challenges in recruitment and retention and had implemented measures including competitive pay, enhanced training, wellbeing support and strengthened oversight to maintain a stable and competent workforce.”

“The organisation demonstrated a strong understanding of local community needs and was committed to continuous improvement. Development plans included enhancing staff performance, improving staff‑to‑person matching, and consolidating compliance documentation within digital systems to improve accessibility and oversight. The provider also recognised the impact of external healthcare delays and took proactive steps to advocate for people and maintain communication with professionals to reduce risks and ensure continuity of care.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Frequently asked questions

What services does Mather Care Limited provide?

Mather Care Limited is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care.

Which local authority is Mather Care Limited registered in?

Mather Care Limited is registered in the Trafford local authority area.

What is Mather Care Limited's CQC rating?

Mather Care Limited is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 28 June 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-22056966094.

Who is the registered manager at Mather Care Limited?

The registered manager is Sarah Mather.

Who owns Mather Care Limited?

Mather Care Limited is operated by MatherCare Limited.

When was Mather Care Limited last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Mather Care Limited on 28 June 2026.

Where is Mather Care Limited located?

Mather Care Limited is located in Manchester, United Kingdom.

When did Mather Care Limited register with CQC?

Mather Care Limited first registered on 14 April 2025.

Be the first to review Mather Care Limited

Location

248, Church Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 6HDOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Manchester

Run Mather Care Limited?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Mather Care Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.