Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Manna House

1 Alexandra Drive, Bootle, Merseyside, L20 0EE · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 12 April 2019

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since December 2010.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions and adults under 65
  • Local authority: Sefton
  • Registered manager: Jean Ann Carroll
  • Run by: Manna Care Ltd

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Inspected 12 April 2019.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 12 September 2016, rated Good

Frequently asked questions

What services does Manna House provide?

Manna House is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Manna House registered in?

Manna House is registered in the Sefton local authority area.

What is Manna House's CQC rating?

Manna House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 12 April 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-133622199.

Who is the registered manager at Manna House?

The registered manager is Jean Ann Carroll.

Who owns Manna House?

Manna House is operated by Manna Care Ltd.

When was Manna House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Manna House on 12 April 2019.

Where is Manna House located?

Manna House is located in Bootle, United Kingdom.

When did Manna House register with CQC?

Manna House first registered on 9 December 2010.

Be the first to review Manna House

Location

1 Alexandra Drive, Bootle, Merseyside, L20 0EEOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Bootle

Run Manna House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Manna House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.