Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited
Bridge House, 27-29 High Street, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18 0JE · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since December 2017.
- Supports: people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment and mental health conditions
- Local authority: Central Bedfordshire
- Registered manager: Selina Chawapiwa Sibanda
- Run by: Knightingles Healthcare Limited
The inspection record
Rated Outstanding overall. Report published 11 October 2024.
“We carried out our on-site assessment on 15 August 2024; off site assessment activity started on 13 August 2024 and ended on 13 September 2024.”
“Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire is a domiciliary care agency and provides personal care to people living in their own homes. Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive the regulated activity of personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating. Where they do, we also consider any wider social care provided. At the time of this inspection 37 people were receiving support with personal care.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We looked 18 quality statements during this assessment.”
“We found there was strong leadership which put people first and placed them at the centre of their care. We found an open ethos with a clear vision and values which were put into practice by staff, who were proud to work for the service and felt valued for their work. A robust system of quality monitoring checks and audits were used to continually review all aspects of the service and timely action was taken in addressing areas identified for further improvement. People benefitted by receiving care from a stable staff team that worked towards the provider's vision and values in providing high-quality person-centred care.”
“People were supported by a kind and empathetic staff team and provided support in a way which was caring and compassionate. The people we spoke with, their relatives and health care professionals without exception praised the staff and the organisation of the service. People considered they were fully involved in their care planning and were treated with respect and dignity.”
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 4 December 2018, rated Good
Frequently asked questions
What services does Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited provide?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care, nursing care at home and personal care.
Which local authority is Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited registered in?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is registered in the Central Bedfordshire local authority area.
What is Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited's CQC rating?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (report published 11 October 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-4606227639.
Who is the registered manager at Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited?
The registered manager is Selina Chawapiwa Sibanda.
Who owns Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is operated by Knightingles Healthcare Limited.
When was Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited on 11 October 2024.
Where is Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited located?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is located in Biggleswade, United Kingdom.
When did Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited register with CQC?
Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited first registered on 8 December 2017.
Be the first to review Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited
Location
Home-care agencies near Biggleswade
Run Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Knightingles Healthcare Bedfordshire Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.