Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Great Grace Services Ltd

C4 Ground floor, Worth Corner Business Centre, Turners Hill Road, Pound Hill, Crawley, RH10 7SL · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 18 December 2025

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since August 2022.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, mental health conditions and adults under 65
  • Local authority: West Sussex
  • Registered manager: Stella Alphonce Mabena
  • Run by: Great Grace Services Ltd

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 18 December 2025.

“Dates of Assessment: 27 November to 12 December 2025.”

“Great Grace Services Limited provides care and support to people living in their own homes in the Crawley area of West Sussex. Not everyone who used the service received personal care. CQC only inspects where people receive the regulated activity of personal care. The service provides personal care to adults living in their own homes, some of whom were living with long term health conditions, as well as conditions associated with old age and frailty. This was the first inspection of the service.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“Staff generally understood and managed risk but records did not always provide enough detail. Staff were recruited safely but there were some shortfalls in the documentation. Governance systems in place had not always identified shortfalls or actions for improvement. Medicines were generally managed safely, however, documentation for PRN and specific protocols required strengthening. Following our feedback, the manager took immediate action to rectify these issues.”

“There were enough staff with the right skills, qualifications and experience. Managers made sure staff received training and regular appraisals to maintain high-quality care. People and family members knew how to give feedback and were confident the service took it seriously and acted on it. The provider, who was also the registered manager was actively involved in the day to day running of the service and created an open and inclusive culture for people, their family members and staff. Staff felt valued by the provider and were encouraged to give feedback. People and family members were central to assessments of their care needs.”

“The provider demonstrated a positive culture of safety and learning. Staff understood safeguarding responsibilities and felt confident to raise concerns. Systems were in place to investigate incidents and share lessons learned. Partnerships with families and professionals supported continuity of care, and staff acted promptly when people’s needs changed.”

“The provider was in the process of implementing an electronic care planning system and formalising governance arrangements. Leaders were visible and responsive, and staff described a positive, inclusive culture. Equality and diversity were promoted, and staff understood human rights and person-centred care.”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

“ ”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Frequently asked questions

What services does Great Grace Services Ltd provide?

Great Grace Services Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Great Grace Services Ltd registered in?

Great Grace Services Ltd is registered in the West Sussex local authority area.

What is Great Grace Services Ltd's CQC rating?

Great Grace Services Ltd is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 18 December 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-13770882469.

Who is the registered manager at Great Grace Services Ltd?

The registered manager is Stella Alphonce Mabena.

When was Great Grace Services Ltd last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Great Grace Services Ltd on 18 December 2025.

Where is Great Grace Services Ltd located?

Great Grace Services Ltd is located in Crawley, United Kingdom.

When did Great Grace Services Ltd register with CQC?

Great Grace Services Ltd first registered on 19 August 2022.

Be the first to review Great Grace Services Ltd

Location

C4 Ground floor, Worth Corner Business Centre, Turners Hill Road, Pound Hill, Crawley, RH10 7SLOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Crawley

Run Great Grace Services Ltd?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Great Grace Services Ltd is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.