Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Evelyn Grace Ltd

68 Acorn Gardens, Burghfield Common, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 3GN · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring OutstandingResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 28 July 2026

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since August 2016.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions and adults under 65
  • Local authority: West Berkshire
  • Registered manager: Emma Devenny
  • Run by: Evelyn Grace Limited

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Report published 28 July 2026.

“Date of assessment: 28 April 2026-26 May 2026.”

“Evelyn Grace Ltd is a care at home service. At the time of our assessment, 34 people were receiving support with personal care in their own homes. The service currently provides support for older adults.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“Overall, we found the service to be good. People experienced compassionate and responsive care delivered by 2 registered managers and staff who knew them well.”

“The service was well led, with visible, dedicated and hands-on leadership from the 2 registered managers who worked alongside staff and maintained close relationships with people using the service. There was a good culture of compassion with examples of thoughtful, personalised support that enhanced people’s well-being and quality of life. The registered managers demonstrated a willingness to reflect, learn and make improvements to the service.”

“The registered managers supported each other and worked alongside staff to build an open and inclusive culture for people, their families and staff. People using the service and staff were confident they could contact the registered managers if they had any issues. The registered managers sought people’s views about the service and learned from the feedback they received.”

“People were supported by a caring and stable staff team who received training, support and regular supervision. The provider placed an emphasis on staff well-being and ensured staff had the opportunity to develop skills and support people’s individual needs.”

“People were involved in decisions about their care, and care plans were regularly reviewed and adapted as needs changed. Staff worked closely with health and social care professionals to ensure people received coordinated support, and people and relatives told us communication with the registered managers was open, responsive and reassuring.”

“Medicines were managed safely, with systems in place to support prompting and administration.”

“Staff protected people from the risk of harm or abuse and knew how to raise concerns. Staff kept people’s homes clean and followed infection prevention and control procedures to keep people safe.”

“Staff monitored people’s health needs and quickly sought medical advice in response to any changes. Staff followed professional advice, reviewed outcomes and provided feedback to professionals as and when needed.”

“People benefitted from a consistent staff team, which included the 2 registered managers, who understood and respected people’s preferences and upheld their dignity. Staff provided person-centred care and knew who and what was important to the people they supported. The registered managers arranged social events to help people feel part of the community. People and their families described care that supported emotional well-being, individuality and a genuine sense of feeling well cared for.”

“In conclusion, the service was characterised by a positive, values-led culture where people felt safe, cared for and respected, and where the registered managers and staff were committed to providing a consistent quality caring service.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report

Frequently asked questions

What services does Evelyn Grace Ltd provide?

Evelyn Grace Ltd is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Evelyn Grace Ltd registered in?

Evelyn Grace Ltd is registered in the West Berkshire local authority area.

What is Evelyn Grace Ltd's CQC rating?

Evelyn Grace Ltd is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 28 July 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2796619516.

Who is the registered manager at Evelyn Grace Ltd?

The registered manager is Emma Devenny.

Who owns Evelyn Grace Ltd?

Evelyn Grace Ltd is operated by Evelyn Grace Limited.

When was Evelyn Grace Ltd last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Evelyn Grace Ltd on 28 July 2026.

Where is Evelyn Grace Ltd located?

Evelyn Grace Ltd is located in Reading, United Kingdom.

When did Evelyn Grace Ltd register with CQC?

Evelyn Grace Ltd first registered on 3 August 2016.

Be the first to review Evelyn Grace Ltd

Location

68 Acorn Gardens, Burghfield Common, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 3GNOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Reading

Run Evelyn Grace Ltd?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Evelyn Grace Ltd is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.