Empress Social Care
Suite 7 Intech House, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, SG4 0TW · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since February 2026.
- Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions, adults under 65 and children
- Local authority: Hertfordshire
- Run by: Empress Social Care Ltd
The inspection record
Rated Good overall. Report published 23 February 2026.
“The assessment took place on 08 October 2025. The service Empress Social Care is a domiciliary homecare service providing support to people living in their own homes in the community. This is the first comprehensive inspection since the service was registered on 30 July 2020.”
“People were kept safe. There were various systems and processes in place to support people safely. Risk assessments were completed for people and kept under regular review. People received medicines regularly from staff who were trained. Staff were aware of how to protect people from harm and report concerns. Staff followed infection prevention and control guidance to reduce the risk of cross infection. The service was effective in meeting people’s needs. Individual assessments were completed and helped to populate care plans. People engaged in the process. The staff were kind, caring and respectful of people’s wishes. People were treated with dignity and respect. The service was responsive to people’s needs. The service was well led and managed.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“We expect health and social care providers to guarantee autistic people and people with a learning disability the choices, dignity, independence, and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. Right support, right care, right culture is the statutory guidance which supports CQC to make assessments and judgements about services providing support to people with a learning disability and/or autistic people. We considered this guidance as there were people using the service who have a learning disability and/or who are autistic. The service was meeting these standards. ”
Frequently asked questions
What services does Empress Social Care provide?
Empress Social Care is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.
Which local authority is Empress Social Care registered in?
Empress Social Care is registered in the Hertfordshire local authority area.
What is Empress Social Care's CQC rating?
Empress Social Care is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 23 February 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-26367099374.
Who owns Empress Social Care?
Empress Social Care is operated by Empress Social Care Ltd.
When was Empress Social Care last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Empress Social Care on 23 February 2026.
Where is Empress Social Care located?
Empress Social Care is located in Hitchin, United Kingdom.
When did Empress Social Care register with CQC?
Empress Social Care first registered on 5 February 2026.
Be the first to review Empress Social Care
Location
Home-care agencies near Hitchin
Run Empress Social Care?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Empress Social Care is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.