Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Empowering U (East Midlands)

10 Mallard Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8GX · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home careNursing care at homePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Requires improvement

Inspected 13 October 2022

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since June 2019.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions, adults under 65, children, substance misuse, eating disorders and people whose rights are restricted under the Mental Health Act
  • Local authority: Derby
  • Registered manager: Kaye Marie Burton
  • Run by: Empowering U Healthcare Limited

Frequently asked questions

What services does Empowering U (East Midlands) provide?

Empowering U (East Midlands) is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care, nursing care at home and personal care.

Which local authority is Empowering U (East Midlands) registered in?

Empowering U (East Midlands) is registered in the Derby local authority area.

What is Empowering U (East Midlands)'s CQC rating?

Empowering U (East Midlands) is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 13 October 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-6824732125.

Who is the registered manager at Empowering U (East Midlands)?

The registered manager is Kaye Marie Burton.

Who owns Empowering U (East Midlands)?

Empowering U (East Midlands) is operated by Empowering U Healthcare Limited.

When was Empowering U (East Midlands) last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Empowering U (East Midlands) on 13 October 2022.

Where is Empowering U (East Midlands) located?

Empowering U (East Midlands) is located in Derby, United Kingdom.

When did Empowering U (East Midlands) register with CQC?

Empowering U (East Midlands) first registered on 3 June 2019.

Be the first to review Empowering U (East Midlands)

Location

10 Mallard Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8GXOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Derby

Run Empowering U (East Midlands)?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Empowering U (East Midlands) is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.