Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 13 October 2026

Darlington Extra Care Services

Rosemary Court, Blackton Grove, Darlington, DL1 4UB · View on map

This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.

Dementia home carePersonal care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report on the CQC website
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improvementGoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 18 December 2023

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Registration details

  • Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since April 2014.
  • Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions and adults under 65
  • Local authority: Darlington
  • Registered manager: Rebecca Jane Liddle
  • Run by: Making Space

The inspection record

Rated Good overall. Inspected 18 December 2023.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 26 February 2018, rated Good

Inspected 18 January 2016, rated Good

Frequently asked questions

What services does Darlington Extra Care Services provide?

Darlington Extra Care Services is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.

Which local authority is Darlington Extra Care Services registered in?

Darlington Extra Care Services is registered in the Darlington local authority area.

What is Darlington Extra Care Services's CQC rating?

Darlington Extra Care Services is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 18 December 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-1329030887.

Who is the registered manager at Darlington Extra Care Services?

The registered manager is Rebecca Jane Liddle.

Who owns Darlington Extra Care Services?

Darlington Extra Care Services is operated by Making Space.

When was Darlington Extra Care Services last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Darlington Extra Care Services on 18 December 2023.

Where is Darlington Extra Care Services located?

Darlington Extra Care Services is located in Darlington, United Kingdom.

When did Darlington Extra Care Services register with CQC?

Darlington Extra Care Services first registered on 4 April 2014.

Be the first to review Darlington Extra Care Services

Location

Rosemary Court, Blackton Grove, Darlington, DL1 4UBOpen in Google Maps

Home-care agencies near Darlington

Run Darlington Extra Care Services?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Darlington Extra Care Services is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.