Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited
Parkview House, Woodward Street, West Bromwich, B71 4AP · View on map
This is the agency's office. Care is delivered in clients' own homes.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Registration details
- Registered as a homecare agency with the Care Quality Commission since March 2022.
- Supports: older people (65+), people with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, sensory impairment, mental health conditions, adults under 65 and children
- Local authority: Sandwell
- Registered manager: Nicola Griffiths
- Run by: Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited
The inspection record
Rated Requires improvement overall. Report published 29 May 2026.
“Date of assessment: 13 to 17 April 2026.”
“Carters Green Health Care Services Limited provides a domiciliary care service to adults and children with a range of conditions, such as people who are autistic, those with a learning disability and physical disabilities.”
Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary
“At the time of the inspection, the domiciliary care service was supporting 26 people with their personal care needs.”
“This is the first assessment for this service, and it was prompted by a review of the information we held about the service.”
“The overall rating following this assessment of Carters Green Health Care Services Limited is requires improvement. Four breaches of regulation were identified in relation to consent, safe care and treatment, safeguarding and good governance.”
“We found there was no awareness nor regard for ‘Right support, right care and right culture’ guidance, which is statutory guidance for providers that provide care to autistic people and those with a learning disability. For example, while people were provided personalised and community-based support by staff, leaders were unaware of the guidance and people’s care records did not make reference to principles which underpin the guidance.”
“Systems for managing safety events were not always clear nor robust. Care plans, risk assessments and daily care records did not always provide clear, detailed and person-centred information about people’s needs. There was no consideration of the principles of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA), which included where people were being subjected to restrictions which amounted to a deprivation of people’s liberty. Reporting and working with external teams was not always consistent. Governance arrangements were not always robust or effective.”
“People received effective transitions to the service. Relatives were involved in the care their relation’s received. People’s care was subject to regular oversight by leaders. Medicines were managed safely. The review of incidents which resulted in the use of physical restraint by staff was clear and effective. Staff recruitment, training and support were robust. Workforce inclusion and wellbeing were prioritised by leaders.”
Frequently asked questions
What services does Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited provide?
Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited is registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide dementia home care and personal care.
Which local authority is Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited registered in?
Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited is registered in the Sandwell local authority area.
What is Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited's CQC rating?
Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 29 May 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-12688847140.
Who is the registered manager at Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited?
The registered manager is Nicola Griffiths.
When was Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited on 29 May 2026.
Where is Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited located?
Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited is located in West Bromwich, United Kingdom.
When did Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited register with CQC?
Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited first registered on 3 March 2022.
Be the first to review Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited
Location
Home-care agencies near West Bromwich
Run Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Carters Green Healthcare Services Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.