Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing Care Inspectorate record · updated 9 Jun 2026

Willow House

2 Dundonald Place, KILMARNOCK, KA1 1UR · View on map

Residential Care
Regulated by the Care Inspectorate · Scotland Full report ↗
5 · Very good Grade out of 6
123456
Wellbeing support 5 — Very goodLeadership 5 — Very good

Care Inspectorate grades key questions 1–6 · graded 31 May 2024

Beds
6
Care Inspectorate rating
5 · Very good
Registered
2023
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Willow House is a residential care home located in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland. It accommodates up to 6 residents.

The home provides Residential Care services.

Key facts

The inspection record

Care InspectorateScotland's regulator of care services — grades run 1 (Unsatisfactory) to 6 (Excellent)

Overall grade

5 · Very good

How well do we support people's wellbeing5 — Very good
How good is our leadership5 — Very good
LAST GRADED 31 MAY 2024 · CS NUMBER CS2023000230 View full Care Inspectorate report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

8 Feb 2023

Registered with the Care Inspectorate

Willow House entered the official register.

31 May 2024

Graded 5 · Very good

Grades published by the Care Inspectorate.

9 Jun 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from the Care Inspectorate's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered8 February 2023
Registered managerRobert McGowan
Council areaEast Ayrshire
Health boardAyrshire and Arran
Client groupYounger Adults
Staff (FTE)10

Location

2 Dundonald Place, KILMARNOCK, KA1 1UROpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Willow House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Willow House registered for?

Willow House is registered with the Care Inspectorate to provide Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Willow House have?

There are 6 Single Rooms.

How many beds does Willow House have?

Willow House is registered for 6 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Willow House?

The registered manager is Robert McGowan.

Where is Willow House located?

Willow House is located in Kilmarnock, United Kingdom.

When did Willow House register with Care Inspectorate?

Willow House first registered on 8 February 2023.

How Kilmarnock compares

Care homes near Kilmarnock

Run Willow House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Willow House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.