West Villa Residential Home
73 Batley Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0AB · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Inspected 29 March 2022
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
West Villa Residential Home entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Inspected 29 March 2022 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 20 February 2020, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 24 July 2019, rated Inadequate
Inspected 2 May 2018, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 23 January 2017, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 20 October 2015, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 7 February 2015, rated Inadequate
Inspected 22 July 2014, rated Requires improvement
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for West Villa Residential Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is West Villa Residential Home registered for?
West Villa Residential Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health.
How many Rooms does West Villa Residential Home have?
There are 32 Single Rooms.
What is West Villa Residential Home's CQC rating?
West Villa Residential Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 29 March 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-134529078.
How many beds does West Villa Residential Home have?
West Villa Residential Home is registered for 32 beds.
Who is the registered manager at West Villa Residential Home?
The registered manager is Mrs Claire Louise Hennessey.
When was West Villa Residential Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission last inspected West Villa Residential Home on 29 March 2022.
Where is West Villa Residential Home located?
West Villa Residential Home is located in Wakefield, United Kingdom.
When did West Villa Residential Home register with CQC?
West Villa Residential Home first registered on 7 January 2011.
How Wakefield compares
5 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to West Villa Residential Home.
Care homes near Wakefield
Run West Villa Residential Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding West Villa Residential Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.