Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Victoria House

2 Victoria Road, Poulton, Lancashire, FY6 7JA · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 16 October 2018

Beds
12
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2015
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Victoria House is a care home in Poulton, Merseyside, England, FY6 7JA. The home serves residents requiring dementia and residential care.

The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services.

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 16 October 2018

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 16 OCTOBER 2018 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-2215854730 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

21 Sep 2015

Registered with CQC

Victoria House entered the official register.

16 October 2018

Rated Good overall

Inspected 16 October 2018 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 5 May 2016, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered21 September 2015
Registered managerMrs Pauline Susan Brown
Council areaFylde
Integrated care boardNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

2 Victoria Road, Poulton, Lancashire, FY6 7JAOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Victoria House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Victoria House registered for?

Victoria House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Victoria House have?

There are 12 Single Rooms.

What is Victoria House's CQC rating?

Victoria House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 16 October 2018). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2215854730.

How many beds does Victoria House have?

Victoria House is registered for 12 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Victoria House?

The registered manager is Mrs Pauline Susan Brown.

When was Victoria House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Victoria House on 16 October 2018.

Where is Victoria House located?

Victoria House is located in Poulton, United Kingdom.

When did Victoria House register with CQC?

Victoria House first registered on 21 September 2015.

How Poulton compares

Care homes near Poulton

Run Victoria House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Victoria House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.