Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Victoria House

19 Victoria Embankment, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG2 2JY · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 6 October 2017

Beds
6
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2016
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Victoria House is a residential care home in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG2 2JY. It serves individuals with learning disabilities.

The home provides Residential Care services. It is noted for its focus on learning disabilities.

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 6 October 2017

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 6 OCTOBER 2017 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-2899758222 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

7 Sep 2016

Registered with CQC

Victoria House entered the official register.

6 October 2017

Rated Good overall

Inspected 6 October 2017 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered7 September 2016
Registered managerMiss Amanda Jane Chambers
Council areaNottingham South
Integrated care boardNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupYounger Adults

Location

19 Victoria Embankment, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG2 2JYOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Victoria House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Victoria House registered for?

Victoria House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.

How many Rooms does Victoria House have?

There are 6 Single Rooms.

What is Victoria House's CQC rating?

Victoria House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 6 October 2017). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2899758222.

How many beds does Victoria House have?

Victoria House is registered for 6 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Victoria House?

The registered manager is Miss Amanda Jane Chambers.

When was Victoria House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Victoria House on 6 October 2017.

Where is Victoria House located?

Victoria House is located in Nottingham, United Kingdom.

When did Victoria House register with CQC?

Victoria House first registered on 7 September 2016.

How Nottingham compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Victoria House.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Nottingham

Run Victoria House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Victoria House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.