Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing Care Inspectorate record · updated 26 May 2026

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited

4 Victoria Street, Monifieth, Dundee, DD5 4HL · View on map

Residential Care
Regulated by the Care Inspectorate · Scotland Full report ↗
5 · Very good Grade out of 6
123456
Wellbeing support 5 — Very goodLeadership 5 — Very good

Care Inspectorate grades key questions 1–6 · graded 3 Jun 2026

Beds
58
Care Inspectorate rating
5 · Very good
Registered
2014

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited is a residential care home located in Dundee, Dundee City, Scotland, DD5 4HL. The home is registered for up to 57 residents.

The home provides Residential Care services.

Key facts

Beds58

The inspection record

Care InspectorateScotland's regulator of care services — grades run 1 (Unsatisfactory) to 6 (Excellent)

Overall grade

5 · Very good

How well do we support people's wellbeing5 — Very good
How good is our leadership5 — Very good
LAST GRADED 3 JUN 2026 · CS NUMBER CS2013317806 View full Care Inspectorate report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

24 Feb 2014

Registered with the Care Inspectorate

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited entered the official register.

3 Jun 2026

Graded 5 · Very good

Grades published by the Care Inspectorate.

26 May 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from the Care Inspectorate's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered24 February 2014
Registered managerRachel Westwater
Council areaAngus
Health boardTayside
Client groupOlder Adults
Staff (FTE)96

Location

4 Victoria Street, Monifieth, Dundee, DD5 4HLOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited registered for?

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited is registered with the Care Inspectorate to provide Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited have?

There are 55 Single Rooms.

How many beds does Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited have?

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited is registered for 58 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited?

The registered manager is Rachel Westwater.

Where is Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited located?

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited is located in Dundee, United Kingdom.

When did Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited register with Care Inspectorate?

Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited first registered on 24 February 2014.

How Dundee compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited.

3 rated Good or better
3
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Dundee

Run Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Tigh-Na-Muirn Limited is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.